Page Range | 36399-36722 | |
[…] Subsequently, a request for exemption renewal was received, and granted for a 2-year period, beginning July 8, 2016 and ending on July 8, 2018 (81 FR 44674).
At the time the first exemption was granted, the term of temporary exemptions was limited by statute to a maximum of 2 years. However, on December 4, 2015, Congress enacted the Fixing America's Surface Transportation (FAST) Act, which now allows an exemption to be granted for a period of 5 years (49 U.S.C. 31315(b)(2)) if FMCSA finds “such exemption would likely achieve a level of safety that is equivalent to, or greater than, the level that would be achieved absent such exemption.” Virginia has consistently maintained the statutory requirements associated with 49 U.S.C. 31136(e) and 31315 for their SPE program.