Page Range | 36399-36722 | |
[…] These provisions became effective on January 1, 2017.
On November 24, 2017, OSHA amended the recordkeeping regulation to extend the initial submission deadline for 2016 Form 300A data described in 29 CFR 1904.41(c)(1) from July 1, 2017, to December 15, 2017 (82 FR 55761).
OSHA is issuing this proposed rule pursuant to authority expressly granted by sections 8 and 24 of the Occupational Safety and Health Act (the “OSH Act” or “Act”) (29 U.S.C. 657, 673). Section 8(c)(1) of the Act requires each employer to “make, keep and preserve, and make available to the Secretary [of Labor] or the Secretary of Health and Human Services, such records regarding his activities relating to this Act as the Secretary . . . may prescribe by
Section 24 of the OSH Act (29 U.S.C. 673) contains a similar grant of authority.