DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY
[…] particular U.S. businesses, precisely because the acquisition of such 
interests could harm the strategic national security interests of the 
United States vis-[agrave]-vis other nations.
    Notwithstanding that the rulemaking requirements of the APA do not 
apply to this interim rule, Section 709(b)(1) of the DPA provides that, 
except as otherwise provided in section 709, any regulation issued 
under the DPA must be published in the Federal Register and opportunity 
for public comment must be provided for not less than 30 days, 
consistent with the requirements of 5 U.S.C. 553(b).
    Section 709(b)(2) of the DPA (50 U.S.C. 4559(b)(2)), however, 
provides that the requirements of section 709(b)(1) may be waived if: 
(1) The officer authorized to issue the regulation finds that urgent 
and compelling circumstances make compliance with such requirements 
impracticable; (2) the regulation is issued on a temporary basis \1\; 
and (3) the publication of such temporary regulation is accompanied by 
the finding made under (1) (and a brief statement of the reasons for 
such finding) and an opportunity for public comment is provided for not 
less than 30 days before any regulation becomes final.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    \1\ Temporary regulations with no specific expiration date are 
``interim rules'' for purposes of Federal Register classification.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    The regulations set forth in this document meet the three 
requirements of section 709(b)(2) of the DPA for the reasons below, and 
therefore qualify for waiver of the public comment requirement of 
section 709(b)(1) of the DPA.
    First, as required by section 709(b)(2)(A) of the DPA, and for the 
reasons described in part III, below, the Secretary of the Treasury 
finds, and the Committee agrees, that urgent and compelling 
circumstances make completion of the process for public participation 
in rulemaking set forth in section 709 of the DPA impracticable prior 
to the effectiveness of this interim rule.
    Second, pursuant to section 1727(c)(1) of FIRRMA, the authority for