Page Range | 51301-51619 | |
[…] By its terms, this interim rule regulates the conduct of foreign persons seeking to acquire certain interests in particular U.S. businesses, precisely because the acquisition of such interests could harm the strategic national security interests of the United States vis-à-vis other nations.
Notwithstanding that the rulemaking requirements of the APA do not apply to this interim rule, section 709(b)(1) of the DPA provides that, except as otherwise provided in section 709, any regulation issued under the DPA must be published in the
Section 709(b)(2) of the DPA (50 U.S.C. 4559(b)(2)), however, provides that the requirements of section 709(b)(1) may be waived if: (1) The officer authorized to issue the regulation finds that urgent and compelling circumstances make compliance with such requirements impracticable; (2) the regulation is issued on a temporary basis
The regulatory amendments set forth in this document meet the three requirements of section 709(b)(2) of the DPA for the reasons below, and therefore qualify for waiver of the public comment requirement of section 709(b)(1) of the DPA.
First, as required by section 709(b)(2)(A) of the DPA, and for the reasons described in part III, below, upon the approval of the Secretary of the Treasury, the Assistant Secretary of the Treasury for International Markets finds, and the Committee agrees, that urgent and compelling circumstances make completion of the process for public participation in rulemaking set forth in section 709 of the DPA impracticable prior to the effectiveness of this interim rule.