Federal Register Vol. 83, No.197,
[…] Id. (emphasis added). As such, Wilson, merely stands for the proposition that it is permissible to consider an accused product in the context of claim construction for purposes of infringement, not that an accused product must be considered in all claim construction disputes.

    The Federal Circuit's decision in Wilson specifically addresses the district court's claim construction in the context of an infringement case. But under 35 U.S.C. 318 and 328, in an instituted AIA proceeding, the PTAB is required to “issue a final written decision with respect to the patentability of any patent claim challenged by the petitioner.” As required by statute, the PTAB will continue to construe claims in the context of patentability (e.g., the asserted prior art), not infringement.