Federal Register Vol. 83, No.197,
[…] Notwithstanding that the rulemaking requirements of the APA do not apply to this interim rule, section 709(b)(1) of the DPA provides that, except as otherwise provided in section 709, any regulation issued under the DPA must be published in the Federal Register and opportunity for public comment must be provided for not less than 30 days, consistent with the requirements of 5 U.S.C. 553(b).

    Section 709(b)(2) of the DPA (50 U.S.C. 4559(b)(2)), however, provides that the requirements of section 709(b)(1) may be waived if: (1) The officer authorized to issue the regulation finds that urgent and compelling circumstances make compliance with such requirements impracticable; (2) the regulation is issued on a temporary basis 1 ; and (3) the publication of such temporary rule is accompanied by the finding made under (1) (and a brief statement of the reasons for such finding) and an opportunity for public comment is provided for not less than 30 days before any regulation becomes final.

    1 Temporary regulations with no specific expiration date are “interim rules” for purposes of Federal Register classification.