DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY
[…] from or to a counterparty if the covered swap entity has made the 
necessary efforts to collect or post the required margin, including the 
timely initiation and continued pursuit of formal dispute resolution 
mechanisms, or has otherwise demonstrated upon request to the 
satisfaction of the agency that it has made appropriate efforts to 
collect or post the required margin.
    Section 45.7 generally requires a covered swap entity to ensure 
that any initial margin collateral that it collects or posts is held at 
a third-party custodian. Section 45.7(c) requires the custodian to act 
pursuant to a custody agreement that: (1) Prohibits the custodian from 
rehypothecating, repledging, reusing, or otherwise transferring 
(through securities lending, securities borrowing, repurchase 
agreement, reverse repurchase agreement or other means) the collateral 
held by the custodian, except that cash collateral may be held in a 
general deposit account with the custodian if the funds in the account 
are used to purchase an asset held in compliance with Sec.  45.7, and 
such purchase takes place within a time period reasonably necessary to 
consummate such purchase after the cash collateral is posted as initial 
margin and (2) is a legal, valid, binding, and enforceable agreement 
under the laws of all relevant jurisdictions, including in the event of 
bankruptcy, insolvency, or a similar proceeding. A custody agreement 
may permit the posting party to substitute or direct any reinvestment 
of posted collateral held by the custodian under certain conditions. 
With respect to collateral collected by a covered swap entity pursuant 
to Sec.  45.3(a) or posted by a covered swap entity pursuant to Sec.  
45.3(b), the agreement must require the posting party to substitute 
only funds or other property that would qualify as eligible collateral 
under Sec.  45.6 and for which the amount net of applicable discounts 
described in Appendix B would be sufficient to meet the requirements of 
Sec.  45.3 and direct reinvestment of funds only in assets that would 
qualify as eligible collateral under Sec.  45.6.
    Section 45.8 establishes standards for the use of initial margin 
models. These standards include: (1) A requirement that the covered 
swap entity receive prior approval from the relevant Agency based on 
demonstration that the initial margin model meets specific requirements