83_FR_62954 83 FR 62720 - Findings of Failure To Submit Complete State Implementation Plans Required for the 1997, 2006, and 2012 PM2.5
[…] 172(c)(9)); and
    8. Any revisions to the nonattainment NSR program necessary to 
implement the requirements of CAA section 189(a)(1)(A) for the 2012 
PM2.5 NAAQS.

B. Minimum Criteria for Completeness of a SIP Submission

    Section 110(k)(1)(A) of the CAA requires that the EPA promulgate 
minimum criteria that any plan submission must meet before the EPA is 
required to act on such submission. The EPA has promulgated these 
criteria at 40 CFR part 51, appendix V. We refer to these requirements 
as the ``completeness criteria.'' Section 2.1 of the completeness 
criteria requires that each plan submission include, among other 
things: (1) Evidence that the State has adopted the plan in the State 
code or body of regulations, including the date of adoption or final 
issuance as well as the effective date of the plan, if different from 
the adoption/issuance date, and (2) evidence that the State followed 
all of the procedural requirements of the State's laws and constitution 
in conducting and completing the adoption/issuance of the plan. Section 
2.2 of the completeness criteria requires that each plan submission 
contain certain technical support, including (1) a demonstration that 
the SIP will protect RFP if approved, and (2) modeling to support the 
proposed revision. The completeness criteria also identify other