83_FR_234
[…] Acute inpatient facility charges and skilled nursing facility/sub-acute inpatient facility charges remain the same as set forth in the notice published in the
We are also updating the list of VA medical facility locations. The list of VA medical facility locations, including the first three digits of their zip codes as well as provider-based/non-provider-based designations, will be posted on the VHA Office of Community Care's website under the heading “VA Medical Facility Locations” and identified as “v3.25 (Jan19).”
As indicated in 38 CFR 17.101(m), when VA provides or furnishes prescription drugs not administered during treatment, “charges billed separately for such prescription drugs will consist of the amount that equals the total of the actual cost to VA for the drugs and the national average of VA administrative costs associated with dispensing the drugs for each prescription.” Section 17.101(m) includes the methodology for calculating the national average administrative cost for prescription drug charges not administered during treatment.