83_FR_234
[…] 7. contingency measures to be implemented if the area fails to meet RFP or to attain by the applicable attainment date (CAA section 172(c)(9)); and
8. Any revisions to the nonattainment NSR program necessary to implement the requirements of CAA section 189(a)(1)(A) for the 2012 PM
Section 110(k)(1)(A) of the CAA requires that the EPA promulgate minimum criteria that any plan submission must meet before the EPA is required to act on such submission. The EPA has promulgated these criteria at 40 CFR part 51, appendix V. We refer to these requirements as the “completeness criteria.” Section 2.1 of the completeness criteria requires that each plan submission include, among other things: (1) Evidence that the State has adopted the plan in the State code or body of regulations, including the date of adoption or final issuance as well as the effective date of the plan, if different from the adoption/issuance date, and (2) evidence that the State followed all of the procedural requirements of the State's laws and constitution in conducting and completing the adoption/issuance of the plan. Section 2.2 of the completeness criteria requires that each plan submission contain certain technical support, including (1) a demonstration that the SIP will protect RFP if approved, and (2) modeling to support the proposed revision.