83_FR_234
[…] While you may ask us in your comment to withhold your personal identifying information from public review, we cannot guarantee that we will be able to do so.
To achieve these goals, the BBL collects information using three forms: (1) The Application for Federal Bird Banding or Marking Permit, (2) The Federal Bird Banding or Marking Permit Renewal Form, and (3) The Bird Banding Recovery Report.
We will protect information from respondents considered proprietary under the Freedom of Information Act (5 U.S.C. 552) and its implementing regulations (43 CFR part 2), and under regulations at 30 CFR 250.197, “Data and information to be made available to the public or for limited inspection.” Responses are voluntary. No questions of a “sensitive” nature are asked.
An agency may not conduct or sponsor and a person is not required to respond to a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number.