83 FR 8473 - Inquiry To Learn Whether Businesses Assert Business Confidentiality Claims Regarding Waste Import and Export
[…] of the information to the public was proposed.

2. The Purposes of This Notice

    This notice encompasses two distinct steps in the process of 
communication with affected businesses prior to EPA's making a final 
determination concerning the business confidentiality of the 
information at issue: The preliminary inquiry and the notice of 
opportunity to comment.
a. Inquiry To Learn Whether Affected Businesses (Other Than Those 
Businesses That Previously Asserted a CBI Claim) Assert Claims Covering 
Any of the Requested Information
    Section 2.204(c)(2)(i) provides, in relevant part: If the 
examination conducted under paragraph (c)(1) of Sec.  2.204 discloses 
the existence of any business which, although it has not asserted a 
claim, might be expected to assert a claim if it knew EPA proposed to 
disclose the information, the EPA office shall contact a responsible 
official of each such business to learn whether the business asserts a 
claim covering the information.
b. Notice of Opportunity To Submit Comments
    Sections 2.204(d)(1)(i) and 2.204(e)(1) of Title 40 of the Code of 
Federal Regulations require that written notice be provided to 
businesses that have made claims of business confidentiality for any of 
the information at issue, stating that EPA is determining under 40 CFR 
part 2, subpart B, whether the information is entitled to business 
confidential treatment, and affording each business an opportunity to 
comment as to the reasons why it believes that the information deserves 
business confidential treatment.

3. The Use of Publication in the Federal Register

    Section 2.204(e)(1) of Title 40 of the Code of Federal Regulations 
requires that this type of notice be furnished by certified mail 
(return receipt requested), by personal delivery, or by other means 
which allows verification of the fact and date of receipt. EPA, 
however, has determined that in the present circumstances the use of a 
Federal Register notice is a practical and efficient way to contact 
affected businesses and to furnish the notice of opportunity to submit 
comments. The Agency's decision to follow this course was made in 
recognition of the administrative difficulty and impracticality of 
directly contacting potentially thousands of individual businesses.

4. Submission of Your Response in the English Language