Federal Register Vol. 83, No.39,
[…] 42. The design defect presents a substantial risk of injury, because injuries, including serious injuries as defined in 16 C.F.R. § 1115.6(c), are likely to occur and have occurred when the front wheel detaches.

    Legal Authority Under the CPSA

    43. Under the CPSA, the Commission may order a firm to provide notice to the public and take remedial action if the Commission determines that a product “presents a substantial product hazard.” 15 U.S.C. § 2064(c) and (d).

    44. Under CPSA Section 15(a)(2), a “substantial product hazard” is “a product defect which (because of the pattern of defect, the number of defective products distributed in commerce, the severity of the risk, or otherwise) creates a substantial risk of injury to the public.” 15 U.S.C. § 2064(a)(2).

    45. A product may contain a design defect even if it is manufactured exactly in accordance with its design and specifications if the design presents a risk of injury to the public. 16 C.F.R. § 1115.4.