Federal Register Vol. 83, No.39,
[…] The Board's Ombudsman will contact institutions within six months after a material supervisory determination appeal has been decided to inquire whether retaliation has occurred.

    F. Availability of Procedures

    The Federal Reserve, through the Board and Reserve Banks, shall make these guidelines readily available on its public website and to any member of the public who requests them.

    Exhibit B Ombudsman for the Federal Reserve System Policy Statement

    Section 309 of the Riegle Community Development and Regulatory Improvement Act of 1994, 12 U.S.C. 4806, requires each of the federal banking agencies to appoint an Ombudsman. Section 309 provides that the Ombudsman:

    (1) is to act as a liaison between the agency and any affected person with respect to any problem such party may have in dealing with the agency resulting from the regulatory activities of the agency; and

    (2) is to ensure that safeguards exist to encourage complainants to come forward and preserve confidentiality.

    Mission of the Ombudsman. The Ombudsman is charged with performing three major functions: (1) serving as a facilitator and moderator for the fair and timely resolution of complaints related to the Federal Reserve System's regulatory activities; (2) reporting to the Board on issues that are likely to have a significant impact on the Federal Reserve System's missions, activities, or reputation that arise from the Ombudsman's review of complaints, such as patterns of issues that occur in multiple complaints; (3) receiving, reviewing, and deciding claims of retaliatory conduct by Federal Reserve System staff. The Ombudsman also serves as the initial recipient for an appeal of a material supervisory determination and plays a role in resolving appeals of some consumer complaints. In addition, the Ombudsman ensures that safeguards exist to encourage complainants to come forward and to protect confidentiality.

    Serving as a Complaint Facilitator. The Ombudsman assists institutions with issues and questions related to Reserve Bank or Board regulatory activities. In doing so, the Ombudsman shall operate independently of the supervisory process to the extent necessary to ensure that appropriate safeguards exist to encourage complainants to come forward and preserve confidentiality.

    In situations where the Board has not established a process for addressing a certain type of question or complaint, the Ombudsman is available to facilitate the resolution of the question or complaint.