Federal Register Vol. 80, No.53,
[…] The Commission believes that it is important to set forth a process for a person to withdraw its registration as an SDR and for the Commission to be able to revoke, suspend, or cancel an SDR's registration, similar to the approach that it takes with some of its other registrants.381

    381 Rule 13n-2 is similar to Exchange Act Rule 15b6-1, 17 CFR 240.15b6-1, which relates to withdrawal from registration as a broker-dealer, and includes a provision similar to a provision in Exchange Act Section 15(b)(5), 15 U.S.C. 78o(b)(5) (stating that “[i]f the Commission finds that any registered broker or dealer is no longer in existence or has ceased to do business as a broker or dealer, the Commission, by order, shall cancel the registration of such broker or dealer”).

    C. Registration of Successor to Registered SDR (Rule 13n-3) 1. Proposed Rule