Federal Register Vol. 80, No.53,
[…] 1409See Section I.D of this release.

    IX. Regulatory Flexibility Act Certification

    The Regulatory Flexibility Act (“RFA”) 1410 requires Federal agencies, in promulgating rules, to consider the impact of those rules on small entities. Section 603(a) 1411 of the Administrative Procedure Act,1412 as amended by the RFA, generally requires the Commission to undertake a regulatory flexibility analysis of all proposed rules, or proposed rule amendments, to determine the impact of such rulemaking on “small entities.” 1413 Section 605(b) of the RFA states that this requirement does not apply to any final rule that an agency certifies will not “have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities.” 1414

    1410 5 U.S.C. 601 et seq.

    1411 5 U.S.C. 603(a).

    1412 5 U.S.C. 551 et seq.

    1413 Although Section 601(b) of the RFA defines the term “small entity,” the statute permits agencies to formulate their own definitions.