Federal Register Vol. 80, No.53,
[…] 9See 47 U.S.C. 901(c) (describing NTIA's policy roles, including “[p]romoting the benefits of technological development in the United States for all users of telecommunications and information facilities;” “[f]ostering national safety and security, economic prosperity, and the delivery of critical social services through telecommunications;” and “[f]acilitating and contributing to the full development of competition, efficiency, and the free flow of commerce in domestic and international telecommunications.”)