Federal Register Vol. 80, No.53,
[…] By requiring an SDR to take specific actions to minimize its conflicts of interest, the Commission believes that Rule 13n-4(c)(3), as adopted, addresses these concerns as well as the concerns expressed in comments received on the rule proposal.

    629See 15 U.S.C. 78m(m)(1)(G). Exchange Act Section 13(m)(1)(G) imposes a mandatory reporting requirement, which provides that “[e]ach security-based swap (whether cleared or uncleared) shall be reported to a registered security-based swap data repository.” See also Exchange Act Section 13A(a)(1), 15 U.S.C. 78m-1(a)(1) (“Each security-based swap that is not accepted for clearing by any clearing agency or derivatives clearing organization shall be reported to—(A) a security-based swap data repository . . ., or (B) in the case in which there is no security-based swap data repository that would accept the security-based swap, to the Commission . . . .”).