Federal Register Vol. 80, No.53,
[…] Accordingly, Rule 908(c)(2)(ii), as adopted, permits a “party that potentially would comply with requirements under [Regulation SBSR] pursuant to a substituted compliance order,” 883 or the relevant foreign financial regulatory authority or authorities in that jurisdiction,884 to file an application requesting a substituted compliance determination.885

    883 This could be either a U.S. person or a non-U.S. person that engages in activity in that jurisdiction.

    884 This formulation of final Rule 908(c)(2)(ii) closely follows the language of Rule 0-13(a) under the Exchange Act, 17 CFR 240.0-13(a), which provides in relevant part that an application for substituted compliance must be submitted to the Commission “by a party that potentially would comply with requirements under the Exchange Act pursuant to a substituted compliance order, or by the relevant foreign financial regulatory authority or authorities.”

    885 Thus, the Commission disagrees with the commenters who argued that substituted compliance applications should be submitted only by foreign regulatory authorities, rather than individual firms.