Page Range | 14291-14804 | |
[…] The revision requires segregation and clear marking of confidential and non-confidential information. The current confidentiality provisions in part 502 will benefit from a more consistent format.
The revisions also correct an erroneous reference to § 502.201(i)(1)(vii) in the introductory text to § 502.5. The reference to § 502.201(i)(1)(vii) in the introductory text was intended to refer to confidential information within protective orders, but the currently cited provision does not exist. The revision corrects the citation to § 502.201(j)(1)(vii).
The Commission proposes to amend § 502.113 of title 46 of the Code of Federal Regulations concerning service of private party complaints. 46 U.S.C. 41301 requires the Commission to “provide a copy of the complaint to the person named in the complaint.” This revision would clarify and memorialize that the Commission will use U.S. mail or express mail to serve the complaint. A notice is published, and will continue to be published, in the