Federal Register Vol. 80, No.53,
[…] To carry out that objective, the Commission proposed to add a new subparagraph (ix) to Rule 31(a)(11), which defines the term “exempt sale,” to include as an exempt sale “[a]ny sale of a security-based swap.” The Commission also proposed to add a new paragraph (19) to Rule 31(a) to provide a definition for the term “security-based swap.”

    1037 15 U.S.C. 78ee(c).

    1038 15 U.S.C. 78c(a)

    1039See 15 U.S.C. 78c(a)(10).

    1040 A national securities exchange also would be liable for fees in connection with any transactions in security-based swaps executed on its market. See 15 U.S.C. 78ee(b).

    1041See Regulation SBSR Proposing Release, 75 FR 75245-46.

    1042 15 U.S.C. 78ee(f) (“The Commission, by rule, may exempt any sale of securities or any class of sales of securities from any fee or assessment imposed by this section, if the Commission finds that such exemption is consistent with the public interest, the equal regulation of markets and brokers and dealers, and the development of a national market system.”).

    One commenter submitted two comment letters on this aspect of the proposal relating to Rule 31.1043