Federal Register Vol. 80, No.53,
[…] This definition draws from the definition of “person associated with a broker or dealer” in the Exchange Act, and includes persons associated with an SDR whose functions are solely clerical or ministerial. See Exchange Act Section 3(a)(18), 15 U.S.C. 78c(a)(18). Rule 13n-4(a)(3) defines “control” (including the terms “controlled by” and “under common control with”) as “the possession, direct or indirect, of the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of a person, whether through the ownership of voting securities, by contract, or otherwise.”