Federal Register Vol. 80, No.53,
[…] The Commission notes that, regardless of the method chosen and although only the most current version of a registered SDR's policies and procedures must be publicly available pursuant to Rule 907, the registered SDR must retain prior versions of those policies and procedures for regulatory purposes pursuant to Rule 13n-7(b) under the Exchange Act,777 as adopted by the Commission.778 These records would help the Commission, if conducting a review of a registered SDR's past actions, to understand what policies and procedures were in force at the time.

    777 17 CFR 240.13n-7(b)(1) (“Every security-based swap data repository shall keep and preserve at least one copy of all documents, including all documents and policies and procedures required by the Act and the rules and regulations thereunder”).

    778See SDR Adopting Release.

    C. Provision of Certain Reports to the Commission