Federal Register Vol. 82, No.166,
[…] This interpretation corresponds to the Act's goal of creating “permanent self-funding.” 9

    7 47 U.S.C. 1428(b).

    8See 47 U.S.C. 1428(c) (“NTIA shall review the fees assessed under this section on an annual basis, and such fees may only be assessed if approved by the NTIA.”).

    9 47 U.S.C. 1428.

    B. Reasonableness of a Proposed Fee

    Comment 1: While several commenters contend Congress did not require NTIA to conduct a review of the reasonableness of fees proposed by FirstNet, others disagree.