Federal Register Vol. 82, No.225,
[…] Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation 12 CFR Chapter III Authority and Issuance

    For the reasons discussed in the SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION section, the Board of Directors of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation amends part 345 of chapter III of title 12 of the Code of Federal Regulations to read as follows:

    PART 345—COMMUNITY REINVESTMENT 16. The authority citation for part 345 continues to read as follows: Authority:

    12 U.S.C. 1814-1817, 1819-1820, 1828, 1831u and 2901-2908, 3103-3104, and 3108(a).

    § 345.12 [Amended]
    17. Section 345.12 is amended: a. By adding “or” at the end of paragraph (g)(3); b. By removing “; or” at the end of (g)(4)(iii)(B) and adding a period in its place; c. By removing paragraph (g)(5); d. In paragraph (h)(2)(i), by removing the phrase “unless it is a multifamily dwelling loan (as described in appendix A to part 1003 of this title)” and adding in its place the phrase “unless the loan is for a multifamily dwelling (as defined in § 1003.2(n) of this title)”; e. By removing paragraph (j)(3) and redesignating paragraphs (j)(4) and (5) as paragraphs (j)(3) and (5); and f.