Federal Register Vol. 83, No.137,
[…] The site visit fee is currently paid by schools that petition for certification to issue Forms I-20 or by a certified school when it physically moves to a new location. DHS established this fee in the 2008 Fee Rule and with that rule codified SEVP's authority to charge the fee when a school changes its physical location or adds a new physical location or campus. See 8 CFR 103.7(b)(3)(ii)(B), 8 CFR 214.3(h)(3)(i), (h)(3)(ii). Specifically, the 2008 Fee Rule imposed a site visit fee of $655 for each location listed on the Form I-17, and required the Form I-17 to include “any physical location in which a nonimmigrant can attend classes through the school (i.e., campus, extension campuses, satellite campuses, etc.).” See 73 FR 55683, 55698-55699 (amending 8 CFR 103.7(b)(3)(ii)(B) and 214.3(a)(1), respectively).