Page Range | 33119-33794 | |
[…] IIRIRA section 641(e)(1), as amended, 8 U.S.C. 1372(e)(1). Initially, fees for most groups of F, M, and J classes of prospective nonimmigrants were statutorily limited to not exceed $100, except in the case of the fee for special J visa categories—au pairs, camp counselors, and participants in summer work travel programs—which was set at $35 pursuant to 8 U.S.C. 1372(e)(4)(A). This fee level has been maintained consistent with Congressional intent. The Secretary is authorized to revise nonimmigrant fees on a periodic basis to account for changes in the cost of executing SEVP. IIRIRA section 641(g)(2), 8 U.S.C. 1372(g)(2). In addition, INA section 286(m), 8 U.S.C. 1356(m), provides that DHS may set fees “at a level that will ensure recovery of the full costs of providing [adjudication] services.”
This analysis does not apply to increases in the I-901 F and M fees because these fees are paid by individuals who are not, for purposes of the RFA, within the definition of small entities established by 5 U.S.C. 601(6).