Page Range | 46627-46848 | |
[…] The
While agreeing with the core standard, the
According to the
The
In short, the
In dissent, two members argued that the majority's new relaxed joint-employer standard was contrary to the common law and unwise as a matter of policy. In particular, the
Additionally, the
Then, accepting for argument's sake that the common law does not preclude the relaxed standard of
The
In December 2017, after a change in the Board's composition and while
Section 6 of the Act, 29 U.S.C. 156, provides, “The Board shall have authority from time to time to make, amend, and rescind, in the manner prescribed by subchapter II of chapter 5 of Title 5 [the Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. 553], such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this Act.” The Board interprets Section 6 as
Although the Board historically has made most substantive policy determinations through case adjudication, the Board has, with Supreme Court approval, engaged in substantive rulemaking.