Page Range | 12915-13198 | |
[…] NOAA's action expands the boundaries of GFNMS and CBNMS north and west of the sanctuaries' original boundaries to extend regulatory protections and management programs to the nationally significant marine resources and habitats of the waters and submerged lands offshore of San Mateo, San Francisco, Marin, Sonoma and Mendocino Counties.
The National Marine Sanctuaries Act (NMSA) (16 U.S.C. 1431
• “. . . to provide authority for comprehensive and coordinated conservation and management of these marine areas [national marine sanctuaries], and activities affecting them, in a manner which complements existing regulatory authorities (16 U.S.C. 1431(b)(2)); [and]
• to maintain the natural biological communities in the national marine sanctuaries, and to protect, and, where appropriate, restore and enhance natural habitats, populations and ecological processes . . .” (16 U.S.C. 1431(b)(3)).
The NMSA also requires NOAA to periodically review and evaluate progress in implementing the management plan and goals for each national marine sanctuary.