81_FR_25
[…] Thus, to require a “chip and grind” processing operation that has received positive sorted C&D wood to remove fines when there are none present is unnecessary. Therefore, the language for positive sorting has been revised to include processors that receive pre-sorted wood from positive sorting entities. This revision clarifies that these processors are not negative sorters for purposes of identifying which lead requirements are applicable. Specifically, the final language at 40 CFR 241.4(a)(5)(i) includes new text (see italic print) to capture these facilities: “C&D processing facilities that use positive sorting—where operators pick out desirable wood from co-mingled debris—
Another change was made to the lead elimination requirements, but for negative sorters. The term “all” was added to the options for removing painted wood under 40 CFR 241.4(a)(5)(ii)(A).