Federal Register Vol. 81, No.25,
[…] Although the written certification statement, as proposed (and finalized in this rule), must state the processed C&D wood has been sorted by “trained” operators in accordance with best management practices, it did not require any evidence that training has taken place, nor did it hold the processor accountable to their customers. Thus, a mechanism is necessary to document when the training has been conducted so that processors are accountable when certifying they have used trained operators. This mechanism is implemented via new regulatory language at 40 CFR 241.4(a)(5)(iii) which states “[p]rocessors must train operators to exclude or remove the materials as listed in paragraph (a)(5) of this section from the final product fuel. Records of training must include dates of training held and must be maintained for a period of three years.” The training requirement serves as an additional condition of this categorical non-waste listing. For further discussion, see section V.A.5 of this preamble.

    The second regulatory addition is to specify the written certification requirements.