81_FR_25
[…] The Agency recognizes contracts and purchase agreements can indicate a commitment to quality, but also specifications can vary according to the needs of one combustor versus another. More importantly, the contracts and purchase agreements that the Agency has seen do not show that C&D wood has been processed according to any particular best management practices, and consequently, cannot ensure that the resulting material is not a waste when combusted. Therefore, the written certification is finalized at 40 CFR 241.4(a)(5)(iv) and states “[a] written certification must be obtained by the combustor for every new or modified contract, purchase agreement, or other legally binding document, from each final processor of C&D wood and must include the statement: the processed C&D wood has been sorted by trained operators in accordance with best management practices.” This certification will assist the combustor's determination that the C&D wood has been sufficiently processed to meet the conditions of this categorical non-waste listing. Refer to the section V.A.5 of this preamble for additional background.