Federal Register Vol. 81, No.25,
[…] However, reserving only 40 CFR 241.3(b)(2)(i) and (ii), and not the introductory sentence, led to some confusion with the categorical non-waste standards. For clarity, and to ensure consistent numbering with the following sections, we proposed to amend 40 CFR 241.3(b)(2) by reserving paragraph (b)(2) in its entirety.

    B. Change to 40 CFR 241.3(c)(1)

    The description of the petition process identified in 40 CFR 241.3(c)(1) contains a typographical error. Specifically, the last sentence of the 40 CFR 241.3(c)(1) regulatory text from the February 2013 final rule is stated as follows: “The determination will be based on whether the non-hazardous secondary material that has been discarded is a legitimate fuel as specified in paragraph (d)(1) of this section and on the following criteria:”

    However, the intent of this sentence is to say that the determination is based on “whether it has or has not been discarded” in addition to other factors.