Federal Register Vol. 81, No.25,
[…] Additionally, DHS, in conjunction with State, is eliminating the obsolete visa exemption for the beneficiaries of DOL indefinite certifications for employment in the U.S. Virgin Islands and their spouses and children. State is publishing a parallel amendment to 22 CFR 41.2(e) in the Federal Register.

2 See http://www.usembassy.gov/.

As a result of the elimination of 8 CFR 212.1(b)(1), current 8 CFR 212.1(b)(2) is being redesignated as 8 CFR 212.1(b). DHS is also making a technical correction updating the language in current 8 CFR 212.1(b)(2)(ii)(C) referring to “a current Certificate of Good Conduct issued by the Royal Virgin Islands Police Department” to refer to “a current certificate issued by the Royal Virgin Islands Police Force” in new 8 CFR 212.1(b)(2)(iii).

III. Statutory and Regulatory Requirements A. Administrative Procedure Act