Federal Register Vol. 81, No.25,
[…] The final regulatory language adds new text to 40 CFR 241.4(a)(5)(ii)(A), and now states “[r]emove all painted wood.”

    The third change that has been made applies to both positive and negative sorters. As stated in the previous paragraph, the term “all” has been added to the negative sorting requirements for consistency and to reaffirm that this particular option is intended to be a stringent standard. However, to provide additional clarity regarding the Agency's position on de minimis amounts, we have added the following language as a parenthetical to both 40 CFR 241.4(a)(5)(i)(A) and (ii)(A): “(to the extent that only de minimis quantities inherent to processing limitations may remain)”.

    Definition of C&D wood. Two revisions to the definition of C&D wood (40 CFR 241.2) have been made. One revision is to include disaster debris and the second revision is to broaden what the Agency considers to be wood recovered from construction activities.