81_FR_25
[…] Although the written certification, as proposed and finalized in this rule, is intended to confirm that the processed C&D wood has been sorted by “trained” operators in accordance with best management practices, it does not require any evidence that training has taken place, nor does it hold the processor accountable. Thus, a mechanism is necessary to document when the training has been conducted so that processors are accountable to their customers when certifying that they have used trained operators. This mechanism is implemented via new regulatory language at 40 CFR 241.4(a)(5)(iii) which states that “[p]rocessors must train operators to exclude or remove the materials as listed in paragraph (a)(5) of this section from the final product fuel. Records of training must include dates of training held and must be maintained for a period of three years.” The training requirement serves as an additional condition of this categorical non-waste listing.