81_FR_25
[…] The mechanism for determining if C&D processors have trained their operators as required is when the processor certifies, in the written certification statement that it has used trained operators in its sorting operations, as well as through the processor's records of training. For example, should the processed C&D wood be found to contain contaminants that are not comparable to clean wood and biomass, then it may be an indication that the processor has not trained its operators as confirmed by the certification statement. See regulatory language located at 40 CFR 241.4(a)(5)(iii), which states that “[p]rocessors must train operators to exclude or remove the materials as listed in paragraph (a)(5) of this section from the final product fuel. Records of training must include dates of training held and must be maintained for a period of three years.”
Although contracts and purchase agreements indicate a commitment to quality, specifications can vary according to the needs of one combustor versus another with respect to the extent and type of contaminant removal required.