81_FR_25
[…] Specifically, metals (spikes, nails, plates, etc.) are removed using a magnet which may occur several times during the process. The cross-ties are then ground or shredded to a specified size depending on the particular needs of the end-use combustor.
To provide specificity as to how CTRTs must be processed to meet the requirements of the categorical non-waste standard, the language pertaining to CTRTs as a categorical non-waste fuel under 40 CFR 241.4 is amended as follows: “Creosote-treated railroad ties that are processed and then combusted in units designed to burn both biomass and fuel oil as part of normal operations and not solely as part of start-up or shut-down operations. Processing must include, at a minimum, metal removal and shredding or grinding.
The Agency received a petition from the Treated Wood Council in April 2013 requesting that nonhazardous treated wood (including borate and copper naphtenate) be categorically listed as non-waste fuels in 40 CFR 241.4(a).