Federal Register Vol. 81, No.25,
[…] The Agency noted that the existing record keeping requirements for combustors that combust NHSMs as fuels listed under 40 CFR 241.4,46 would be appropriate for maintaining the certification. The purchase agreement, contract, or other document, would be considered a “record” which satisfies the record keeping requirements of 40 CFR 60.2740(u) (Emissions Guidelines) and 40 CFR 60.2175(w) (New Source Performance Standards) for CISWI units and 40 CFR 63.11225(c)(2)(ii) for area source boilers and 40 CFR 63.7555(d)(2) for major source boilers.47

    46 40 CFR 241.4 lists the categorical or “Non-waste determinations for specific non-hazardous secondary materials when used as a fuel.”

    47 These sections state that “for operating units that combust non-hazardous secondary materials as fuel per 40 CFR 241.4, you must keep records documenting that the material is listed as a non-waste under 40 CFR 241.4(a).”