81_FR_25
[…] The input material determines which Clean Air Act standards (
Second, the Agency does not agree with the suggested language that would specify testing for a representative sample or “sample of painted wood from each source or supplier” be performed for purposes of meeting the XRF lead elimination option. The term “sample” can vary in interpretation from one processor to another, with some analyzing more samples than others which could result in significant amounts of lead. This would indicate disposal rather than use as a product fuel. The proposed language at 40 CFR 241.4(a)(5)(i)(B) and (ii)(B) which states, “[u]se X-ray Fluorescence to ensure that painted wood included in the final product does not contain lead-based paint . . .” is intended to be a stringent standard, which the Agency adopts for the final rule. The expectation is that if a processor accepts painted wood, then it must determine if the paint is lead-based. If it is positive for lead, then that piece of wood must be excluded or removed.