Federal Register Vol. 81, No.25,
[…] The CTRT may continue to be combusted as a product fuel only if certain conditions were met, described above, which are all intended to ensure that the CTRTs are not being discarded.

    Comment: Start-up and shut down operating scenarios are sufficient to demonstrate a source's ability to meet a designed to burn criteria for fuel oil. Not including those scenarios is not supported by previous U.S. EPA policy nor by the language in 40 CFR 241.3(d)(1)(iii), which includes the phrase “. . . may choose a traditional fuel that can be or is burned in the particular type of combustion unit . . .”