Federal Register Vol. 81, No.96,
[…] The ACA's provisions reflect this position.

    Section 3(d)(2) of Executive Order 13132 requires that where possible, the Federal government defer to the States to establish standards. Title I of the ACA authorized the Secretary to promulgate regulations to implement Section 1557, and we have done so accordingly.

    Section 4(a) of Executive Order 13132 expressly contemplates preemption when there is a conflict between exercising State and Federal authority under a Federal statute. Section 4(b) of the Executive Order authorizes preemption of State law in the Federal rulemaking context when “the exercise of State authority directly conflicts with the exercise of Federal authority under the Federal statute.” The approach in this regulation is consistent with these standards in the Executive Order in superseding State authority only when such authority is inconsistent with standards established pursuant to the grant of Federal authority under the statute.