Federal Register Vol. 81, No.96,
[…] EPA therefore cannot predict how often this proposed provision may be used. However, it is EPA's view that even if used rarely, this provision would be an important tool for EPA to be able to modify its permits in order to implement limits that better protect water quality.

    EPA seeks comments on this proposed revision, including comments that estimate how often this provision may be used and on any anticipated impacts.

    3. Fact Sheet Requirements (40 CFR 124.56)

    EPA proposes to revise 40 CFR 124.56 to require specific documentation in the fact sheet developed to support an individual or general permit. Fact sheets, required for major NPDES permits and general permits per 40 CFR 124.8, “sets forth the principal facts and the significant factual, legal, methodological, and policy questions considered in preparing the draft permit.” NPDES PWM, 11.2.2. The existing regulations at 40 CFR 124.56 contain basic requirements for information that must be presented in a fact sheet.