Federal Register Vol. 81, No.96,
[…] EPA-HQ-OW-2016-0146 at http://www.regulations.gov.

    5. Antidegradation Reference (40 CFR 122.44(d))

    EPA proposes to revise 40 CFR 122.44(d) to include a reference to 40 CFR 131.12 in order to ensure consistency with the state antidegradation requirements established under that section. CWA section 301(b)(1)(C) requires that NPDES permit limits be as stringent as necessary to meet water quality standards. Consistent with this requirement, the NPDES regulations at 40 CFR 122.44(d)(1) provide that NPDES permits shall include “any requirements in addition to or more stringent than promulgated effluent limitations guidelines or standards . . . necessary to: (1) Achieve water quality standards established under CWA section 303, including state narrative criteria for water quality.” Water quality standards consist principally of three elements: Designated uses, water quality criteria and antidegradation policies. 40 CFR 131.6, 131.10-12. Pursuant to EPA's regulations at 40 CFR 131.12, states must adopt antidegradation policies.