Federal Register Vol. 81, No.96,
[…] Id. at 502. Subsequently, the lead investigator on the matter testified that she did not instruct anyone working on the investigation to “consult ARCOS” or to look at either the paper or electronic 222 forms that had been sent to the Agency.47 Id. at 583.

    46 Pursuant to 21 CFR 1305.13(d), “[t]he supplier must retain Copy 1 of the DEA Form 222 for [its] files and forward Copy 2 to the Special Agent in Charge . . . in the area in which the supplier is located.”

    47 The evidence also showed that only the DI and the lead DI “handled the prescription records and the 222s.” Id. at 584.

    The DI further testified that she kept track of the serial numbers on the 222s by spreading them out on a desk but did not “make a document.”