Federal Register Vol. 81, No.96,
[…] EPA seeks comments on this proposed definition, described below in the discussion of the proposed new § 123.44(k). See preamble section III.B.1, “Objection to Administratively Continued Permits (40 CFR 123.44).”

    (c) New Discharger

    EPA is correcting a typographical error in subsection (d) of this definition by changing “NDPES” to “NPDES.”

    (d) Whole Effluent Toxicity (WET)

    EPA proposes to revise the existing definition of WET to refer to both acute (lethal) and chronic (lethal and sublethal) WET test endpoints. The current WET definition in § 122.2 states that WET is “the aggregate toxic effect of an effluent measured directly by a toxicity test.” The proposed clarified definition would specify that toxicity can include both acute and chronic effects.