Page Range | 31161-31487 | |
[…] When determining effluent limitations for new dischargers where effluent data is not yet available,
This proposed revision would codify EPA's long-standing policy that the permitting authority should consider available and relevant data and information (as described above) pertaining to the discharge in order to make an informed judgment.
EPA seeks comments on this proposed revision to 40 CFR 122.44(d).
EPA is correcting publication contact information included in the Note to § 122.44(k)(4) by deleting outdated references to information sources that are no longer available to read: “Additional technical information on BMPs and the elements of BMPs is contained in the following documents: Guidance Manual for Developing Best Management Practices (BMPs), October 1993, EPA No. 833/B-93-004, NTIS No. PB 94-178324, ERIC No. W498); Storm Water Management for Construction Activities: Developing Pollution Prevention Plans and Best Management Practices, September 1992, EPA No. 832/R-92-005, NTIS No. PB 92-235951, ERIC No. N482); Storm Water Management for Construction Activities, Developing Pollution Prevention Plans and Best Management Practices: Summary Guidance, EPA No. 833/R-92-001, NTIS No. PB 93-223550; ERIC No. W139; Storm Water Management for Industrial Activities, Developing Pollution Prevention Plans and Best Management Practices, September 1992; EPA 832/R-92-006, NTIS No. PB 92-235969, ERIC No. N477; Storm Water Management for Industrial Activities, Developing Pollution Prevention Plans and Best Management Practices: Summary Guidance, EPA 833/R-92-002, NTIS No. PB 94-133782; ERIC No. W492. EPA guidance documents can be obtained through the National Service Center for Environmental Publications (NSCEP) at
EPA proposes to revise 40 CFR 122.44(l) to incorporate the anti-backsliding provisions that are currently in the CWA and have not yet been incorporated into the NPDES regulations.