Federal Register Vol. 81, No.96,
[…] 95See 45 CFR 164.520(b)(1)(vi) and § 164.530(a)(1)(ii) (requires designation of “contact person or office who is responsible for receiving complaints under this subsection” and the provision of a notice “that contains a statement that individuals may complain to the covered entity and to the Secretary if they believe their privacy rights have been violated, a brief description of how the individual may file a complaint with the covered entity, and a statement that the individual will not be retaliated against for filing a complaint,” respectively.)

    Conversely, some commenters suggested that compliance with § 92.7 would be too time consuming and costly for covered entities with fewer than 15 employees.