Page Range | 31161-31487 | |
[…] It is EPA's view that its current ability to only delete section 401 certification-based permit conditions hinders its
EPA seeks comments on this proposed revision, including comments that estimate how often this provision may be used and on any anticipated impacts.
EPA proposes to revise 40 CFR 124.56 to require specific documentation in the fact sheet developed to support an individual or general permit. Fact sheets, required for major NPDES permits and general permits per 40 CFR 124.8, “sets forth the principal facts and the significant factual, legal, methodological, and policy questions considered in preparing the draft permit.” NPDES PWM, 11.2.2. The existing regulations at 40 CFR 124.56 contain basic requirements for information that must be presented in a fact sheet.