Page Range | 31161-31487 | |
[…] Indeed, with respect to the Exhibit, the only violations the DI identified were that the forms were copies and not the original. Tr. 474-75, 521. Under a DEA regulation, “[t]he purchaser must retain Copy 3 of each executed DEA Form 222.” 21 CFR 1305.13(a). Standing alone these violations would be of minimal consequence.
The evidence further showed that while Superior II used the electronic Controlled Substances Ordering System to purchase controlled substances, it did not comply with 21 CFR 1305.22(g). Under this provision, “[w]hen a purchaser receives a shipment, the purchaser must create a record of the quantity of each item received and the date received. The record
The record thus supports the conclusion that Superior II's receipts were not documented electronically and were not linked to the original order. Thus, I conclude Superior II violated 21 CFR 1305.22(g) with respect to the numerous electronic orders it placed.
The DI also testified that Mr.