Federal Register Vol. 81, No.96,
[…] Indeed, with respect to the Exhibit, the only violations the DI identified were that the forms were copies and not the original. Tr. 474-75, 521. Under a DEA regulation, “[t]he purchaser must retain Copy 3 of each executed DEA Form 222.” 21 CFR 1305.13(a). Standing alone these violations would be of minimal consequence.

    The evidence further showed that while Superior II used the electronic Controlled Substances Ordering System to purchase controlled substances, it did not comply with 21 CFR 1305.22(g). Under this provision, “[w]hen a purchaser receives a shipment, the purchaser must create a record of the quantity of each item received and the date received. The record must be electronically linked to the original order and archived.” 21 CFR 1305.22(g). The evidence shows that Respondent's pharmacists would print out a copy of the electronic order form and by hand, notate in the boxes in which the Supplier is to list the “Packages Shipped” and the “Date Shipped,” the number of packages received and the date received.