Federal Register Vol. 81, No.96,
[…] 21 TSD section 3.2. See also Final Guidance on Appalachian Surface Coal Mining, 2011: “[i]n conducting a reasonable potential analysis, all valid representative qualitative and quantitative information regarding the effluent and receiving water should be used.”.

    EPA seeks comments on this proposed revision to 40 CFR 122.44(d).

    8. Best Management Practices (BMPs) (40 CFR 122.44(k)(4) (a) Contact Information

    EPA is correcting publication contact information included in the Note to § 122.44(k)(4) by deleting outdated references to information sources that are no longer available to read: “Additional technical information on BMPs and the elements of BMPs is contained in the following documents: Guidance Manual for Developing Best Management Practices (BMPs), October 1993, EPA No. 833/B-93-004, NTIS No. PB 94-178324, ERIC No. W498); Storm Water Management for Construction Activities: Developing Pollution Prevention Plans and Best Management Practices, September 1992, EPA No. 832/R-92-005, NTIS No. PB 92-235951, ERIC No. N482); Storm Water Management for Construction Activities, Developing Pollution Prevention Plans and Best Management Practices: Summary Guidance, EPA No. 833/R-92-001, NTIS No. PB 93-223550; ERIC No. W139; Storm Water Management for Industrial Activities, Developing Pollution Prevention Plans and Best Management Practices, September 1992; EPA 832/R-92-006, NTIS No. PB 92-235969, ERIC No. N477; Storm Water Management for Industrial Activities, Developing Pollution Prevention Plans and Best Management Practices: Summary Guidance, EPA 833/R-92-002, NTIS No. PB 94-133782; ERIC No. W492. EPA guidance documents can be obtained through the National Service Center for Environmental Publications (NSCEP) at http://www.epa.gov/nscep. In addition, States may have BMP guidance documents.”

    9. Anti-Backsliding (40 CFR 122.44(l))

    EPA proposes to revise 40 CFR 122.44(l) to incorporate the anti-backsliding provisions that are currently in the CWA and have not yet been incorporated into the NPDES regulations.