Federal Register Vol. 81, No.96,
[…] EPA seeks comments on this proposed revision to 40 CFR 122.44(d).

    7. Reasonable Potential Determinations for New Discharges (40 CFR 122.44(d))

    EPA proposes to revise 40 CFR 122.44(d) to specify that a “reasonable potential” determination (explained below) must consider relevant qualitative or quantitative data, analyses, or other valid and representative information for pollutants or pollutant parameters that could support the need for effluent limitations for new discharges.

    Where TBELs are not sufficient to attain applicable WQS, CWA section 301(b)(1)(C) requires that permits include any more stringent limits necessary to meet such standards. 40 CFR 122.44(d)(1). These limits are known as water quality-based effluent limits, or WQBELs. EPA regulations state that “[l]imitations must control all pollutants or pollutant parameters (either conventional, nonconventional, or toxic pollutants) which the Director determines are or may be discharged at a level that will cause, have the reasonable potential to cause, or contribute to an excursion above any [s]tate water quality standard, including [s]tate narrative criteria for water quality.” 40 CFR 122.44(d)(1)(i). Based on this language, EPA refers to the process that a permit writer uses to determine whether a WQBEL is required in an NPDES permit as a reasonable potential analysis.