Federal Register Vol. 81, No.96,
[…] Neither the CWA nor its implementing regulations specify the best or preferred method for providing notice to the public.

    Currently, 40 CFR 124.10(c)(2)(i) requires notice of specified NPDES permitting activities, such as preparation of a draft permit, through publication “in a daily or weekly newspaper within the area affected by the facility or activity.” Indeed, publication of public notice in newspapers was appropriate when 40 CFR 124.10(c)(2)(i) was promulgated in 1982, 12 years before the internet became widely available for public and commercial use.