Page Range | 31161-31487 | |
[…] EPA identified this proposal in response to Executive Order 13563
The proposed rule covers 15 topics grouped into major categories of changes: Permit application requirements; the water quality-based permitting process; permit objection, documentation, and process efficiencies; vessels exclusion; and the CWA section 401 certification process. This is a table of the proposed or discussed changes in those categories.
(a) NPDES contact information.
EPA is correcting contact information included in the Note to § 122.1 by deleting outdated references to program contact information that is no longer available to “Information concerning the NPDES program and its regulations can be obtained by contacting the Water Permits Division (4203), Office of Wastewater Management, U.S.E.P.A., 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue NW., Washington, DC 20460 and by visiting the homepage at
EPA proposes to add a definition of “pesticide applications to waters of the United States.” In 2009, the decision in