Federal Register Vol. 81, No.96,
[…] The purpose of this statutory limitation is to ensure that permits be reviewed and revised regularly by the state, and by EPA in its CWA 402(d) oversight role, to ensure compliance with the Act and its implementing regulations, including those pertaining to both TBELs and WQBELs.24 The proposed revision would provide EPA with the ability to further this Congressional intent to protect water quality by ensuring that permitting authorities consider effluent guidelines, WQS, and TMDLs that have been promulgated since the existing administratively continued permit was issued.

    24 See 33 U.S.C. 1311(b)(1)(C) (requiring that “there shall be achieved . . . any more stringent limitation, including those necessary to meet water quality standards, treatment standards, or schedule of compliance, established pursuant to any State law or regulations . . . or any other federal law or regulation, or required to implement any applicable water quality standard established pursuant to this Act”).

    EPA currently addresses expired, administratively continued permits through its “priority permits” measure.