Page Range | 37511-37804 | |
[…] Because Congress has clearly mandated that a practitioner possess state authority in order to be deemed a practitioner under the CSA, the DEA has held repeatedly that revocation of a practitioner's registration is the appropriate sanction whenever he is no longer authorized to dispense controlled substances under the laws of the State in which he practices.
Under California law, section 1626 of the Business and Professions Code provides that “[i]t is unlawful for any person to engage in the practice of dentistry in the state . . . unless the person has a valid, unexpired license or special permit from the Board.” Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 1626 (2017).
In this case, pursuant to the DBC Stipulated Surrender of License and Order, Registrant has lost all rights and privileges as a dentist in California.