Page Range | 37511-37804 | |
[…] EPA anticipates that the presence of a substance on the confidential portion of the Inventory may be information that is not “known to or reasonably ascertainable by” a person who is operating under a PMN exemption and who did not submit the confidentiality claim for the specific chemical identity of that substance.
Regarding the comment that substances contained within imported articles should be subject to reporting if and when they are released from the article during use and perform a separate end-use function, no regulatory change is necessary. The final rule at 40 CFR 710.27(a)(2) refers to “[t]he import or processing of a chemical substance as part of an article.” EPA's longstanding interpretation of this phrase is that a chemical substance is only considered to be imported “as part of an article” if the substance is not intended to be removed from that article and it has no end use or commercial purpose separate from the article of which it is a part.