Federal Register Vol. 82, No.19,
[…] I. NATURE AND PURPOSE OF THIS PROCEEDING

    On January 17, 2017, the United States filed a Complaint against Defendant Mitchell Rales (“Rales”), related to Rales's acquisitions of voting securities of Colfax Corporation (“Colfax”) and Danaher Corporation (“Danaher”) between January 2008 and August 2015. The Complaint alleges that Rales violated Section 7A of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. 18a, commonly known as the Hart-Scott-Rodino Antitrust Improvements Act of 1976 (the “HSR Act”). The HSR Act provides that “no person shall acquire, directly or indirectly, any voting securities of any person” exceeding certain thresholds until that person has filed pre-acquisition notification and report forms with the Department of Justice and the Federal Trade Commission (collectively, the “federal antitrust agencies” or “agencies”) and the post-filing waiting period has expired. 15