Federal Register Vol. 82, No.19,
[…] I. NATURE AND PURPOSE OF THIS PROCEEDING

    On January 17, 2017, the United States filed a Complaint against Defendant Ahmet H. Okumus (“Okumus”), related to Okumus's acquisition of voting securities of Web.com Group, Inc. (“Web.com”) in June 2016. The Complaint alleges that Okumus violated Section 7A of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. 18a, commonly known as the Hart-Scott-Rodino Antitrust Improvements Act of 1976 (the “HSR Act”). The HSR Act provides that “no person shall acquire, directly or indirectly, any voting securities of any person” exceeding certain thresholds until that person has filed pre-acquisition notification and report forms with the Department of Justice and the Federal Trade Commission (collectively, the “federal antitrust agencies” or “agencies”) and the post-filing waiting period has expired. 15