Federal Register Vol. 82, No.206,
[…] ADDRESSES:

    The text of Binding Operational Directive 18-01 is available at https://cyber.dhs.gov. Submit any inquiries about this notice of availability to [email protected].

    SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

    The Department of Homeland Security (“DHS” or “the Department”) has the statutory responsibility, in consultation with the Office of Management and Budget, to administer the implementation of agency information security policies and practices for information systems, which includes assisting agencies and providing certain government-wide protections. 44 U.S.C. 3553(b). As part of that responsibility, the Department is authorized to “develop[] and oversee[] the implementation of binding operational directives to agencies to implement the policies, principles, standards, and guidance developed by the Director [of the Office of Management and Budget] and [certain] requirements of [the Federal Information Security Modernization Act of 2014.]” 44 U.S.C. 3553(b)(2).