Federal Register Vol. 82, No.206,
[…] See, e.g., Hooper, supra, 76 FR at 71,371-72; Sheran Arden Yeates, M.D., 71 FR 39,130, 39,131 (2006); Dominick A. Ricci, M.D., 58 FR 51,104, 51,105 (1993); Bobby Watts, 53 FR 11,919, 11,920 (1988); Thorn, supra, 62 FR at 12,848; Blanton, supra, 43 FR at 27,616.

    Under Arizona law, a “doctor of medicine” is a “natural person holding a license, registration or permit to practice medicine pursuant to this chapter.” A.R.S. § 32-1401(10) (2017). See also A.R.S. § 32-1401(21) (2017) (A “physician” is a “doctor of medicine who is licensed pursuant to this chapter.”) The “practice of medicine” means “the diagnosis, the treatment or the correction of or the attempt or the claim to be able to diagnose, treat or correct any and all human diseases . . . by any means, method, devices or instrumentalities . . . .” A.R.S. § 32-1401(22) (2017). “Medicine” means “allopathic medicine as practiced by the recipient of a degree of doctor of medicine.” A.R.S. § 32-1401(19) (2017). “Restrict” means “taking a disciplinary action that alters the physician's practice or professional activities if the board determines that there is evidence that the physician is or may be medically incompetent or guilty of unprofessional conduct.” A.R.S. § 32-1401(23) (2017). Further, a physician who “wishes to dispense a controlled substance . . . shall be currently licensed to practice medicine in Arizona.” Arizona Medical Board Licensure, R4-16-301 (2017). “Dispense,” under Arizona law, means “the delivery by a doctor of medicine of a prescription drug or device to a patient . . . and includes the prescribing, administering, packaging, labeling and security necessary to prepare and safeguard the drug or device for delivery.” A.R.S. § 32-1401(9) (2017).