Federal Register Vol. 82, No.206,
[…] 6. Other Miscellaneous Edits and Technical Corrections

    The EPA is finalizing the following technical corrections as proposed:

    • Revising all references to “new or reconstructed POTW” to refer to “new POTW” because the definition of “new” includes reconstructed POTW.

    • Combining text from 40 CFR 63.1581 and 63.1582 because the language was redundant and confusing. This includes revising 40 CFR 63.1581 to include all combined text and revising 40 CFR 63.1583(c) to include the text from the current 40 CR 63.1582(c).

    • Revising 40 CFR 63.1586(b)(1) to require covers “designed and operated to prevent exposure of the wastewater to the atmosphere” instead of “designed and operated to minimize exposure of the wastewater to the atmosphere.” This clarification has also been made to the definition of “cover” in 40 CFR 63.1595.

    • Revising 40 CFR 63.1587 to include compliance requirements that are currently found in 40 CFR 64.1584 and 63.1587, and deleting 40 CFR 63.1584.