Federal Register Vol. 82, No.206,
[…] has previously defined “manufacture for commercial purposes” for the purposes of other information gathering rules to include “import, produce, or manufacture with the purpose of obtaining an immediate or eventual commercial advantage for the manufacturer” and “substances that are produced coincidentally during the manufacture, processing, use, or disposal of another substance or mixture, including both byproducts that are separated from that other substance or mixture and impurities that remain in that substance or mixture . . . [that] may, or may not, in themselves have commercial value” (40 CFR 704.3). In the same rule, similarly, EPA has defined “process for commercial purposes” as “the preparation of a chemical substance or mixture after its manufacture for distribution in commerce with the purpose of obtaining an immediate or eventual commercial advantage for the processor. Processing of any amount of a chemical substance or mixture is included in this definition. If a chemical substance or mixture containing impurities is processed for commercial purposes, then the impurities also are processed for commercial purposes” (40 CFR 704.3). EPA notes that there is a separate definition for “import for commercial purposes” at 40 CFR 704.3, but finds it to be substantially similar to germane portions of “manufacture for commercial purposes.”