Page Range | 50059-50304 | |
[…] (“Bats BYX”), Bats BZX Exchange, Inc. (“Bats BZX”), and Bats EDGX Exchange, Inc. (“Bats EDGX” and, together with Bats EDGA, Bats BYX, and Bats BZX, the “Bats Exchanges”) by CBOE Holdings, Inc. (“CBOE Holdings”). CBOE Holdings is also the parent of Chicago Board Options Exchange, Incorporated (“CBOE”) and C2 Options Exchange, Incorporated (“C2”). Particularly, the filing proposed, among other things, to amend and restate the certificate of incorporation of the Exchange based on certificates of incorporation of CBOE and C2.
Particularly, Section 245(c) of the Delaware General Corporation Law (DGCL) requires that a restated certificate of incorporation “shall state, either in its heading or in an introductory paragraph, the corporation's present name, and, if it has been changed, the name under which it was originally incorporated, and the date of filing of its original certificate of incorporation with the secretary of state.” The Exchange notes that the conformed Certificate did not reference the name under which the corporation was originally incorporated (
The Exchange also notes that it inadvertently did not reference the correct version of the Certificate in two places in the introductory paragraph.