Federal Register Vol. 82, No.208,
[…] 60See James Angel, Lawrence Harris & Chester Spatt, Equity Trading in the 21st Century: An Update (2013), available at http://www.q-group.org/wp-content/uploads/2014/01/Equity-Trading-in-the-21st-Century-An-Update-FINAL1.pdf.

    61 Data compiled from Forms ATS and Form ATS-R submitted to the Commission as of June 2017 show that 35 ATSs have noted that they expect to trade NMS stocks. However, only 34 ATSs had observable transactions in NMS stocks since the third quarter of 2009.

    62See 17 CFR 242.600(b)(47) (definition of NMS Stock) (“NMS stock means any NMS security other than an option.”) and 17 CFR 242.600(46) (definition of NMS security) (“NMS security means any security or class of securities for which transaction reports are collected, processed, and made available pursuant to an effective transaction reporting plan, or an effective national market system plan for reporting transactions in listed options.”).