82_FR_234
[…] Similarly, we noted that the last sentence of proposed subsection (F) is very general and only states that “AVS shall be revised as necessary to reflect these decisions.” Consequently, to be consistent with and no less effective than the Federal counterpart rule at 30 CFR 773.28(f) we required Wyoming to further revise subsection (F) to state that, “following the Division's written decision or any decision by a reviewing administrative or judicial tribunal, the Division must review the information in AVS to determine if it is consistent with the decision. If it is not, the Division must promptly revise the information to reflect the decision.”
Wyoming responded in a letter dated July 2, 2013, and stated its belief that additional language discussing the exhaustion of remedies or referencing the appropriate Wyoming statutes is unnecessary.