82_FR_234
[…] If it is not, the Division must promptly revise the information to reflect the decision.”
Wyoming responded in a letter dated July 2, 2013, and stated its belief that additional language discussing the exhaustion of remedies or referencing the appropriate Wyoming statutes is unnecessary. In particular, Wyoming explained that W.S. § 35-11-112 of the Environmental Quality Act details the powers and duties of the Environmental Quality Council, including the authority to “conduct hearing in any case contesting the administration or enforcement of any law, rule, regulation, standard or order issued or administered by the department or any division thereof (W.S. § 35-11-112(a)(iii)).” Wyoming also stated that the Rules of Practice and Procedure, as referenced in the proposed rule language, are the regulations which support the Environmental Quality Act, and notes that W.S. § 35-11-112(f) also requires that “[a]ll proceedings of the council shall be conducted in accordance with the Wyoming Administrative Procedure Act.” For these reasons, Wyoming believes that if the sections of the Environmental Quality Act and the rules are read together, they address OSMRE's concerns with regard to the exhaustion of remedies and lack of statutory reference.
We disagree with Wyoming's rationale for not revising its rules.