82_FR_234
[…] Accordingly, Wyoming does not agree that the rules in Chapter 12, Section 1(a)(x)(D)(I) are less effective than the Federal counterpart. However, Wyoming agreed that if during the final review the rules are still found less effective than the Federal counterpart, a revision to the rules will be made.
We disagree with Wyoming's rationale for not revising its rules. Specifically, Wyoming's claim that the phrase “event or” is synonymous with the phrase “unanticipated conditions” is erroneous. The Federal regulations at 30 CFR 701.5 define “Unanticipated event or condition” to mean “an event or condition related to prior mining activity which arises from a surface coal mining and reclamation operation on lands eligible for remining and was not contemplated by the applicable permit.” While Wyoming does not have a counterpart definition in its rules, the Federal definition clearly distinguishes between the two terms as demonstrated by the word “or.”