Federal Register Vol. 82, No.27,
[…] GX 9, at 2-3. The CALJ concluded, however, that regardless of whether he had authority to rule on a request for an extension filed more than 30 days after the date of service of the Show Cause Order, “the Agency has made clear that it is prepared to find a hearing waiver when an untimely hearing request is not supported by good cause for its tardiness.” Id. at 3 (citing 21 CFR 1301.43(d) (“If any person entitled to a hearing . . . fails to file a request for a hearing . . . such person shall be deemed to have waived the opportunity for a hearing . . . unless such person shows good cause for such failure.”); Shannon L. Gallentine, 76 FR 45864, 45864 (2011)).