Federal Register Vol. 82, No.27,
[…] In recent years, more intensive surveys combined with outreach efforts focused on species identification have been added to improve the accuracy of information gathered from regions still reporting some subsistence harvest of listed or candidate species.

    Based on our monitoring of the migratory bird species and populations taken for subsistence, we find that this proposed regulation will provide for the preservation and maintenance of migratory bird stocks as required by the Migratory Bird Treaty Act. The Act's 16 U.S.C. 712(1) provision states that Service “is authorized to issue such regulations as may be necessary to assure that the taking of migratory birds and the collection of their eggs, by the indigenous inhabitants of the State of Alaska, shall be permitted for their own nutritional and other essential needs, as determined by the Secretary of the Interior, during seasons established so as to provide for the preservation and maintenance of stocks of migratory birds.” Communication and coordination between the Service, the Co-management Council, and the Pacific Flyway Council have allowed us to set harvest regulations to ensure the long-term viability of the migratory bird stocks.