82_FR_95
[…] The “or” in section 205(a) and the explanation in the Copyright Act's legislative history indicate that either the original document with its “actual signature” can be submitted for recordation or a true copy that does not bear an “actual
Second, the proposed amendment would require certifications that the document conforms to the Office's completeness, legibility, and redaction rules, discussed below. Where the submitted document is a copy, a sworn or official certification would also be required. Section 205(a) specifically requires this last certification, stating that a document may be recorded “if it is accompanied by a sworn or official certification that it is a true copy of the original, signed document.”
The proposed rule would not substantively alter the definition of “official certification,” but clarifies that it can be signed electronically whether submitted electronically or on paper.