Federal Register Vol. 83, No.110,
[…] 24 CFR Part 16

    Privacy.

    24 CFR Part 40

    Individuals with disabilities, Public housing, Reporting and recordkeeping requirements.

    Accordingly, for the reasons discussed in this preamble, HUD amends 24 CFR parts 1, 8, 16, and 40 as follows:

    PART 1—NONDISCRIMINATION IN FEDERALLY ASSISTED PROGRAMS OF THE DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT—EFFECTUATION OF TITLE VI OF THE CIVIL RIGHTS ACT OF 1964 1. The authority citation for part 1 continues to read as follows: Authority:

    42 U.S.C. 2000d-1 and 3535(d).

    § 1.3 [Amended]
    2. Amend § 1.3 by removing “, including any program or activity assisted under the statutes listed in appendix A of this part 1” from the first sentence and by removing the last two sentences of the section. PART 8—NONDISCRIMINATION BASED ON HANDICAP IN FEDERALLY ASSISTED PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES OF THE DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT 3. The authority citation for part 8 continues to read as follows: Authority: