Federal Register Vol. 83, No.113,
[…] We evaluate two alternatives in our analysis, in addition to the chosen alternative; however as discussed in Chapter 3 of the full regulatory impact analysis, these alternatives affect all regulated entities.

    D. Unfunded Mandates Reform Act

    Title II of the Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995 (UMRA) requires agencies to assess the effects of their regulatory actions on State, local, and tribal governments and the private sector. The regulation is exempt from these requirements under 2 U.S.C. 1503 (Exclusions) which states that the UMRA “shall not apply to any provision in a bill, joint resolution, amendment, motion, or conference report before Congress and any provision in a proposed or final Federal regulation” that “is necessary for the national security or the ratification or implementation of international treaty obligations.”

    E. Privacy