Federal Register Vol. 83, No.132,
[…] According to the EPA's findings, there are no remaining nonattainment or maintenance receptors in the eastern U.S. in 2023.

    102 The EPA recognizes that the modeling results indicate a substantial projected improvement in ozone air quality (compared to current measured ozone levels) at several locations, including three monitors in Connecticut located near the sea—i.e., on the order of 10-12 ppb.

    The EPA solicits public comment on the reliability of the modeling data, including any information which may support or not support these results.103104

    103 From 40 CFR 50.15(b): “The 8-hour primary and secondary ambient air quality standards are met at an ambient air quality monitoring site when the 3-year average of the annual fourth-highest daily maximum 8-hour average O3 concentration is less than or equal to 0.075 ppm, as determined in accordance with appendix P to this part.”