Federal Register Vol. 83, No.134,
[…] The comment stated that “reasonably related” would be hard to enforce, and we should require the FOP calorie disclosure to be at least two-thirds the size of the largest type size of any other writing on the package, with a minimum size of one-half square inch. Other comments stated we should omit type size or prominence requirements for the FOP calorie disclosure.

    In response to comments to the proposed rule, we revised the rule by removing the words “reasonably related” at § 101.8(b)(2) and instead required the calorie labeling print to be “at least 50 percent of the size of the largest printed matter on the label.” We also noted that vending machine operators had other options for satisfying section 403(q)(5)(H)(viii) of the FD&C Act, including using a vending machine that provides electronic reproductions of Nutrition Facts labels, as provided in § 101.8(b)(1), or posting signs with calorie declarations,