Federal Register Vol. 83, No.134,
[…] Examples of covered Part B DME infusion drugs include, among others, certain IV drugs for heart failure and pulmonary arterial hypertension, immune globulin for primary immune deficiency (PID), insulin, antifungals, antivirals, and chemotherapy, in limited circumstances.

    90https://www.cms.gov/Regulations-and-Guidance/Guidance/Manuals/internet-Only-Manuals-IOMs-Items/CMS014961.html.

    91 See 42 CFR 424.57(c)(12), which states that the DME “supplier must document that it or another qualified party has at an appropriate time, provided beneficiaries with necessary information and instructions on how to use Medicare-covered items safely and effectively.”

    2. Home Infusion Therapy Legislation

    Section 5012 of the 21st Century Cures Act (Pub.