Federal Register Vol. 83, No.152,
[…] FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

    Elizabeth A. Hill, Team Lead, (706) 504-3988, or by email to [email protected].

    SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

    Section 203 of the Department of Veterans Affairs Health Care Personnel Act of 1991 (Pub. L. 102-40), dated May 7, 1991, revised the disciplinary grievance and appeal procedures for employees appointed under 38 United States Code (U.S.C.) 7401(1). 38 U.S.C. 7461(e) requires that whenever the Secretary proposes to prescribe regulations under 38 U.S.C., Part V, Chapter 74, Subchapter V, “the Secretary shall publish the proposed regulations in the Federal Register for notice-and-comment not less than 30 days before the day on which they take effect.”

    Signing Authority

    The Secretary of Veterans Affairs, or designee, approved this document and authorized the undersigned to sign and submit the document to the Office of the Federal Register for publication electronically as an official document of the Department of Veterans Affairs.