Federal Register Vol. 83, No.152,
[…] 10 17 CFR 240.17Ad-22.

    11 17 CFR 240.17Ad-22(e)(3)(ii), (e)(4)(viii), (e)(4)(ix), (e)(7)(ix), (e)(13), (e)(23)(i) and (e)(23)(ii).

    12 15 U.S.C. 78q-1.

    13 12 U.S.C. 5461 et. seq.

    14 17 CFR 240.17Ad-22(a)(5).

    • Rule 17Ad-22(e)(3)(ii) requires that each CCA “establish, implement, maintain and enforce written policies and procedures reasonably designed to . . . [m]aintain a sound risk management framework for comprehensively managing legal, credit, liquidity, operational, general business, investment, custody, and other risks that arise in or are borne by the [CCA], which . . . [i]ncludes plans for the recovery and orderly wind-down of the [CCA] necessitated by credit losses, liquidity shortfalls, losses from general business risk, or any other losses.” 15

    15 17 CFR 240.17Ad-22(e)(3)(ii).

    • Rule 17Ad-22(e)(4)(viii) requires that each CCA “establish, implement, maintain and enforce written policies and procedures reasonably designed to . . . [e]ffectively identify, measure, monitor, and manage its credit exposures to participants and those arising from its payment, clearing, and settlement processes, including by . . . [a]ddressing allocation of credit losses the [CCA] may face if its collateral and other resources are insufficient to fully cover its credit exposures, including the repayment of any funds the [CCA] may borrow from liquidity providers.” 16

    16 17 CFR 240.17Ad-22(e)(v)(viii).

    • Rule 17Ad-22(e)(4)(ix) requires that each CCA “establish, implement, maintain and enforce written policies and procedures reasonably designed to . . . [e]ffectively identify, measure, monitor, and manage its credit exposures to participants and those arising from its payment, clearing, and settlement processes, including by . . . [d]escribing the [CCA's] process to replenish any financial resources it may use following a default or other event in which use of such resources is contemplated.” 17

    17 17 CFR 240.17Ad-22(e)(4)(ix).

    • Rule 17Ad-22(e)(7)(ix) requires that each CCA “establish, implement, maintain and enforce written policies and procedures reasonably designed to . . . [e]ffectively measure, monitor, and manage the liquidity risk that arises in or is borne by the [CCA], including measuring, monitoring, and managing its settlement and funding flows on an ongoing and timely basis, and its use of intraday liquidity by, at a minimum, doing the following . . . [d]escribing the [CCA's] process to replenish any liquid resources that the clearing agency may employ during a stress event.” 18

    18 17 CFR 240.17Ad-22(e)(7)(ix).