Page Range | 42017-42203 | |
[…] In this case, I conclude that on the second visit, the clinic's provision of the records within two to three hours complied with the regulation but barely so. To allow a registrant an even greater period of time to produce the records would create an incentive for those who are engaged in illegal activity to obstruct investigations by stalling for time in the hopes that DEA personnel would eventually give up and leave.
A registrant must record the quantity of each controlled substance it possesses. 21 C.F.R. § 1304.11(c). A registrant must also inventory “all stocks of controlled substances on hand at least every two years.”
Controlled substance inventories must “contain a complete and
Narcotic treatment programs are required to maintain physical security controls for controlled substances as set forth in 21 C.F.R. § 1301.72. The Respondent kept its Schedule II controlled substances in a safe.