Federal Register Vol. 83, No.218,
[…] In addition, Rule 17Ad-22(e)(7) 7 requires covered clearing agencies to effectively measure, monitor and manage their liquidity risk, including through liquidity stress testing.8

    4 15 U.S.C. 78q-1.

    5 17 CFR 240.17Ad-22.

    6 15 U.S.C. 78q-1(b)(3)(F).

    7 17 CFR 240.17Ad-22(e)(7).

    8 Specifically, Rule 17Ad-22(e)(7)(vi) requires that the covered clearing agency:

    “(vi) Determin[e] the amount and regularly testing the sufficiency of the liquid resources held for purposes of meeting the minimum liquid resource requirement under paragraph (e)(7)(i) of this section by, at a minimum:

    (A) Conducting stress testing of its liquidity resources at least once each day using standard and predetermined parameters and assumptions. . . .” 17 CFR 240.17Ad-22(e)(7).

    The proposed amendments to the Liquidity Plan are designed to update and strengthen the clearing house's policies and procedures relating to liquidity risk management, in light of these requirements.