Federal Register Vol. 83, No.218,
[…] (B) the employment of the alien in such labor or services will not adversely affect the wages and working conditions of workers in the United States similarly employed.

    8 U.S.C. 1188(a)(1); see also 20 CFR 655.100. The Secretary has delegated his statutory responsibility to make this certification—known as a “temporary labor certification”—to the Assistant Secretary for Employment and Training. Secretary's Order 06-2010 (October 20, 2010). And the Assistant Secretary has, in turn, delegated the authority to the Office of Foreign Labor Certification (OFLC). 20 CFR 655.101.

    The INA specifies a number of conditions under which the Secretary cannot grant a temporary labor certification. 8 U.S.C. 1188(b). One such condition is where “[t]he Secretary determines that the employer has not made positive recruitment efforts within a multi-state region of traditional or expected labor supply where the Secretary finds that there are a significant number of qualified United States workers who, if recruited, would be willing to make themselves available for work at the time and place needed.” 8 U.S.C. 1188(b)(4). The “positive recruitment” that the INA requires “is in addition to, and shall be conducted within the same time period as, the circulation through the interstate employment service system of the employer's job offer.” 8 U.S.C. 1188(b)(4). An employer's obligation to engage in this recruitment terminates “on the date the H-2A workers depart for the employer's place of employment.” Id.