Federal Register Vol. 83, No.218,
[…] This limited exemption, which is in § 1926.1400(c)(4), removes digger derricks from the entire cranes standard, but only to the extent that employers are using this equipment for work covered by OSHA's electric utility standard for construction (Subpart V of 29 CFR part 1926) or telecommunications construction (29 CFR 1910.268). OSHA did not propose to change this exemption for digger derricks and is not altering the exemption in this final rule, so the new evaluation requirements in this final rule do not apply to operators of digger derricks exempted from the scope of the standard by § 1926.1400(c)(4).

    IV. Agency Determinations A. Legal Authority

    The purpose of the OSH Act, 29 U.S.C. 651 et seq., is “to assure so far as possible every working man and woman in the Nation safe and healthful working conditions and to preserve our human resources.” 29 U.S.C. 651(b).