Federal Register Vol. 80, No.133,
[…] Paragraphs (a) and (b) would establish the coverage of the records-retention requirement relative to both persons covered and the time period in which records are generated. Purchasers and transporters would be held to the same minimum standards as operators for recordkeeping, records retention, and records submission—i.e., to maintain all records that are relevant to determining the quality, quantity, disposition, and verification of production from Federal and Indian leases. Section 103(a) of FOGRMA, 30 U.S.C. 1713(a), requires persons involved in transporting and purchasing oil or gas through the point of first sale or the point of royalty computation, whichever is later (along with persons involved in producing or selling), to “establish and maintain any records, make any reports, and provide any information that the Secretary may, by rule, reasonably require.” Order 3, however, does not expressly require transporters and purchasers to establish and maintain any records (except for the requirement in section III.C.2.c. that truck drivers transporting production have information about the load in their possession (see 30 U.S.C. 1712(c)(1)).