Page Range | 39941-40894 | |
[…] After the first sentence, which would be redesignated as paragraph (a)(1) (and rephrased into active voice), the BLM proposes to add a new paragraph (a)(2). Enforcement of recordkeeping violations taken against an entity other than the lessee or operator under these proposed provisions also would be addressed in the proposed inspection and enforcement handbook being developed. These enforcement actions would include the issuance of Incidents of Noncompliance (INCs) and the assessment of civil penalties.
In 43 CFR 3162.4-1, the BLM is proposing to revise paragraph (a) to reflect that the new recordkeeping requirements also would apply to “source records” that are relevant to “determining and verifying the quality, quantity, and disposition of production from or allocable to Federal or Indian leases.” Paragraph (d) would be revised to establish the new records retention period, and would mirror for part 3160 the provisions in paragraphs (c) through (e) of proposed § 3170.7. A new paragraph (e) would be added that would list the “record holders” who would be subject to the new recordkeeping