80_FR_135
[…] To continue providing states with flexibility and not disrupt current state programs, EPA is revising the 1988 SPA regulation to make it consistent with, but not identical to, the 40 CFR part 280 changes. Instead, EPA is making changes to the 1988 SPA regulation in a less prescriptive manner than the changes to 40 CFR part 280. Since 1988, this approach has proven a successful way to implement the UST program and provide environmental protection.
The 1988 SPA regulation developed no less stringent criteria in the form of objectives.
According to § 281.30 and in order to receive SPA, a state must require all new UST systems “. . . [b]e designed, constructed, and installed in a manner that will prevent releases for their operating life due to manufacturing defects, structural failure, or corrosion . . .”. In contrast, § 280.20 is much more explicit about how tank owners and operators ensure their tanks and piping prevent releases. It states what is required to prevent releases and provides codes of practice to comply.