80_FR_144
[…] In addition, the requested exemptions only involve EP requirements under 10 CFR part 50. Physical security measures at ZNPS will not be affected by the requested EP exemptions, and granting the exemptions will not adversely affect ZS's ability to physically secure the site or protect special nuclear material. Thus, granting the exemptions will not present an undue risk to public health or safety and is not inconsistent with the common defense and security.
For the Commission to grant an exemption, special circumstances must exist. Under 10 CFR 50.12(a)(2)(ii), special circumstances are present when “[a]pplication of the regulation in the particular circumstances would not serve the underlying purpose of the rule or is not necessary to achieve the underlying purpose of the rule.” These special circumstances exist here, given the current plant status as permanently shutdown with all spent fuel in the ISFSI. The NRC has determined that ZS's compliance with the regulations listed above is not necessary for the licensee to demonstrate that, under its emergency plan, there is