80_FR_144
[…] FDA PRA Staff, Office of Operations, Food and Drug Administration, 8455 Colesville Rd., COLE-14526, Silver Spring, MD 20993-0002,
In compliance with 44 U.S.C. 3507, FDA has submitted the following proposed collection of information to OMB for review and clearance.
On June 22, 2009, the President signed the Tobacco Control Act (Pub. L. 111-31) into law. The Tobacco Control Act amended the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (the FD&C Act) (21 U.S.C. 301
Section 905(b) of the FD&C Act (21 U.S.C. 387e(b)), as amended by the Tobacco Control Act, requires that “every person who owns or operates any establishment in any State engaged in the manufacture, preparation, compounding, or processing of a tobacco product or tobacco products . . .” register with FDA the name, places of business, and all establishments owned or operated by that person. Every person must register by December 31 of each year.