Federal Register Vol. 80, No.144,
[…] III. Addition of Related Persons

    Pursuant to Sections 766.23 and 766.24(c) of the Regulations, OEE has requested that Sky Blue Bird Group and Issam Shammout be added to the TDO as related persons to Mahan Airways, Al Naser Airlines, and/or Ali Abdullah Alhay in order to prevent evasion of the TDO.

    A. Legal Standard

    Section 766.23 of the Regulations provides that “[i]n order to prevent evasion, certain types of orders under this part may be made applicable not only to the respondent, but also to other persons then or thereafter related to the respondent by ownership, control, position of responsibility, affiliation, or other connection in the conduct of trade or business. Orders that may be made applicable to related persons include those that deny or affect export privileges, including temporary denial orders . . . .” 15 CFR 766.23(a). See also 15 CFR 766.24(c) (“A temporary denial order may be made applicable to related persons in accordance with § 766.23 of this part.”).

    B. Analysis and Findings