Federal Register Vol. 80, No.144,
[…] Section 905(h) addresses foreign establishment registration requirements, which will go into effect when regulations are issued by the Secretary. Section 905(i)(1) of the FD&C Act, as amended by the Tobacco Control Act, requires that all registrants “shall, at the time of registration under any such subsection, file with [FDA] a list of all tobacco products which are being manufactured, prepared, compounded, or processed by that person for commercial distribution,” along with certain accompanying consumer information, such as all labeling and a representative sampling of advertisements. Section 904(a)(1) of the FD&C Act (21 U.S.C. 387d(a)(1)), as amended by the Tobacco Control Act, requires each tobacco product manufacturer or importer, or agent thereof, to submit “a listing of all ingredients, including tobacco, substances, compounds, and additives that are * * * added by the manufacturer to the tobacco, paper, filter, or other part of each tobacco product by brand or by quantity in each brand and subbrand.” Since the Tobacco Control Act was enacted on June 22, 2009, the information required under section 904(a)(1) must be submitted to FDA by December 22, 2009, and include the ingredients added as of the date of submission.