Federal Register Vol. 80, No.144,
[…] On June 22, 2009, the President signed the Tobacco Control Act (Pub. L. 111-31) into law. The Tobacco Control Act amended the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (the FD&C Act) (21 U.S.C. 301 et seq.) by, among other things, adding a chapter granting FDA important authority to regulate the manufacture, marketing, and distribution of tobacco products to protect the public health generally and to reduce tobacco use by minors.

    Section 905(b) of the FD&C Act (21 U.S.C. 387e(b)), as amended by the Tobacco Control Act, requires that “every person who owns or operates any establishment in any State engaged in the manufacture, preparation, compounding, or processing of a tobacco product or tobacco products . . .” register with FDA the name, places of business, and all establishments owned or operated by that person. Every person must register by December 31 of each year.