Federal Register Vol. 80, No.153,
[…] Funds for graduate projects are limited to $17,500 and undergraduate project funds limited to $10,000. These funds are used to cover field expenses and student salaries, but not faculty salaries or tuition. The authority for both programs is listed in the National Geologic Mapping Act (Pub. L. 106-148).

    We will protect information from respondents considered proprietary under the Freedom of Information Act (5 U.S.C. 552) and its implementing regulations (43 CFR part 2), and under regulations at 30 CFR 250.197, “Data and information to be made available to the public or for limited inspection.” Responses are voluntary. No questions of a “sensitive” nature are asked.

    II. Data

    OMB Control Number: 1028-0088.

    Form Number: NA.

    Title: National Cooperative Geologic Mapping Program (EDMAP and STATEMAP).

    Type of Request: Renewal without change.