Page Range | 62429-63070 | |
[…] For this reason, some commenters stated that the Department failed to meet the requirements set forth in the Regulatory Flexibility Act (RFA). They characterized the three alternatives presented by the Department as one alternative with three transition periods methods, and stated that in their view the alternatives therefore do not satisfy the requirements of Section 603(c) of the RFA to describe “any significant alternatives to the proposed rule which accomplish the stated objectives of applicable statutes and which minimize any significant economic impact of the proposed rule on small entities.” The U.S. Small Business Administration (SBA) Office of Advocacy similarly asserted that the Department did not analyze any regulatory alternatives that may minimize the economic impact of the proposed rule on small businesses, and suggested that the Department publish a Supplemental Initial