Federal Register Vol. 80, No.250,
[…] Paperwork Reduction Act

    This rule:

    (1) Does not contain any information collection requirements.

    (2) Does not require a submission under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.).

    National Environmental Policy Act

    This rule does not constitute a major Federal action significantly affecting the quality of the human environment. We are not required to provide a detailed statement under the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (NEPA) because this rule qualifies for categorical exclusion under 43 CFR 46.210(c) and (i) and the DOI Departmental Manual, part 516, section 15.4.D: “(c) Routine financial transactions including such things as . . . audits, fees, bonds, and royalties . . . (i) Policies, directives, regulations, and guidelines: That are of an administrative, financial, legal, technical, or procedural nature.” We have also determined that this rule is not involved in any of the extraordinary circumstances listed in 43 CFR 46.215 that require further analysis under NEPA. This rule does not alter, in any material way, natural resources exploration, production, or transportation.