Federal Register Vol. 80, No.63,
[…] The identity of the inventor and the inventor's oath or declaration are requirements applicable to design applications under 35 U.S.C. chapter 16. See, e.g., 35 U.S.C. 115; 35 U.S.C. 101. The PLTIA provides for parity in the treatment of international design applications designating the United States with design applications under 35 U.S.C. chapter 16, except where otherwise provided by the PLTIA, Hague Agreement, or Regulations. See, e.g., 35 U.S.C. 389(b) (“All questions of substance and, unless otherwise required by the treaty and Regulations, procedures regarding an international design application designating the United States shall be determined as in the case of applications filed under chapter 16.”); 35 U.S.C. 382(c) (“Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the provisions of chapter 16 shall apply.”); 35 U.S.C. 383 (“In addition to any requirements pursuant to chapter 16, the international design application shall contain. . . .”). 126 Stat. at 1528-30. See also discussion of Hague