Page Range | 17683-18081 | |
[…] Under Article 17 of the Hague Agreement, an “international design registration shall be effected for an initial term of five years counted from the date of international registration” and “may be renewed for additional terms of five years, in accordance with the prescribed procedure and subject to payment of the prescribed fees.” The initial term of protection and additional terms may be replaced by a maximum period of protection allowed by a Contracting Party.
The PLTIA adds 35 U.S.C. 387 to allow the Director to establish procedures, including a requirement for payment of the fee specified in 35 U.S.C. 41(a)(7), to excuse as to the United States “[a]n applicant's failure to act within prescribed time limits in connection with requirements pertaining to an international design application” upon a showing of unintentional delay. 126 Stat. at 1530.
Hague Agreement Regulations Rule 8 provides for certain requirements concerning the applicant and the creator.