Federal Register Vol. 80, No.63,
[…] Under Rule 15(2) of the Regulations, “[t]he international registration shall contain (i) all the data contained in the international application . . . ; (ii) any reproduction of the industrial design; (iii) the date of the international registration; (iv) the number of the international registration; [and] (v) the relevant class of the International Classification, as determined by the International Bureau.”

    Article 10(3)(a) of the Hague Agreement provides that “[t]he international registration shall be published by the International Bureau.” Under Article 10(3)(b), “[t]he International Bureau shall send a copy of the publication of the international registration to each designated Office.”

    Section 101(a) of the PLTIA adds 35 U.S.C. 390 to provide that “[t]he publication under the treaty of an international design application designating the United States shall be deemed a publication under [35 U.S.C.] 122(b).” 126 Stat. at 1531.

    Article 10(4) of the Hague Agreement provides that the International Bureau shall, subject to Articles 10(5) and 11(4)(b), keep each international application and international registration confidential until publication.