Federal Register Vol. 80, No.63,
[…] Specifically, Dobek conspired and knowingly and willfully attempted to export, exported, and caused to be exported F-16 canopy seals, which were designated as defense articles on the United States Munitions List, from the United States to Venezuela without having first obtained from the Department of State a license for such export or written authorization for such export. Dobek was sentenced 84 months of imprisonment, three years of supervised release and fined a $300 assessment.

    Section 766.25 of the Export Administration Regulations (“EAR” or “Regulations”) 1 provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he Director of the Office of Exporter Services, in consultation with the Director of the Office of Export Enforcement, may deny the export privileges of any person who has been convicted of a violation of the Export Administration Act (“EAA”), the EAR, or any order, license or authorization issued thereunder; any regulation, license, or order issued under the International Emergency Economic Powers Act (50 U.S.C. 1701-1706); 18 U.S.C. 793, 794 or 798; section 4(b) of the Internal Security Act of