Federal Register Vol. 80, No.63,
[…] The description requirement in § 1.1067(a) is consistent with the description requirement applicable to design applications filed under 35 U.S.C. chapter 16. See § 1.153 (“No description, other than a reference to the drawings, is ordinarily required.”). The PLTIA provides for parity in the treatment of international design applications designating the United States with design applications under 35 U.S.C. chapter 16, except where otherwise provided by the PLTIA, Hague Agreement, or Regulations. See, e.g., 35 U.S.C. 389(b) (“All questions of substance and, unless otherwise required by the treaty and Regulations, procedures regarding an international design application designating the United States shall be determined as in the case of applications filed under chapter 16.”). Rule 7(5)(a) allows an applicant to include in the international design application a brief description of the reproduction even where those items are not required under Article 5(2).