Page Range | 17683-18081 | |
[…] On March 5, 2015, OEE submitted a written request for renewal of the TDO as to each named party. Notice of the renewal request was provided in accordance with Sections 766.5 and 766.24(d) of the Regulations. No opposition to any aspect of the requested renewal has been received.
Pursuant to Section 766.24(b) of the Regulations, BIS may issue or renew an order temporarily denying a Respondent's export privileges upon a showing that the order is necessary in the public interest to prevent an “imminent violation” of the Regulations. 15 CFR 766.24(b)(1). “A violation may be `imminent' either in time or degree of likelihood.” 15 CFR 766.24(b)(3). BIS may show “either that a violation is about to occur, or that the general circumstances of the matter under investigation or case under criminal or administrative charges demonstrate a likelihood of future violations.”
OEE's request for renewal is based upon the facts underlying the issuance of the TDO and the evidence developed over the course of this investigation, including the evidence summarized in Section I.,