Page Range | 17683-18081 | |
[…] Under Article 14(1) of the Hague Agreement, “[t]he international registration shall, from the date of the international registration, have at least the same effect in each designated Contracting Party as a regularly-filed application for the grant of protection of the industrial design under the law of that Contracting Party.”
Section 101(a) of the PLTIA adds 35 U.S.C. 385 to provide that “[a]n international design application designating the United States shall have the effect, for all purposes, from its filing date . . ., of an application for patent filed in the Patent and Trademark Office pursuant to chapter 16 [of title 35, United States Code].” 126 Stat. at 1529. The PLTIA also amends 35 U.S.C. 154 to provide for provisional rights in international design applications that designate the United States. 126 Stat. at 1531-32.