Federal Register Vol. 80, No.63,
[…] Section 1.1022(b) provides that the international design application shall be signed by the applicant. See Rule 7(1).

    Section 1.1023: The filing date of an international design application in the United States is set forth in 35 U.S.C. 384, added by section 101 of the PLTIA, which provides “[s]ubject to subsection (b), the filing date of an international design application in the United States shall be the effective registration date.” 126 Stat. at 1529. The term “effective registration date” is defined in 35 U.S.C. 381(a)(5) as “the date of international registration determined by the International Bureau under the treaty.” 126 Stat. at 1528. Accordingly, § 1.1023(a) is added to set forth that the filing date of an international design application in the United States is the date of international registration determined by the International Bureau, subject to review under § 1.1023(b).