Federal Register Vol. 80, No.63,
[…] state who is qualified to be an applicant for an international design application designating the United States, but otherwise indicates that a qualified applicant does not differ from a person qualified to be an applicant for a national design application under 35 U.S.C. 171-73. See section 101(a) of the PLTIA (adding 35 U.S.C. 389(b) (“All questions of substance and, unless otherwise required by the treaty and Regulations, procedures regarding an international design application designating the United States shall be determined as in the case of applications filed under chapter 16.”); 35 U.S.C. 382(c) (“Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the provisions of chapter 16 shall apply.”); and 35 U.S.C. 383 (“In addition to any requirements pursuant to chapter 16, the international design application shall contain . . . .”)). 126 Stat. at 1528-30. Pursuant to 35 U.S.C. 118, as amended under the AIA, an assignee may be an applicant in a patent application.