Page Range | 17683-18081 | |
[…] Article 4(1)(a) provides that “[t]he international application may be filed, at the option of the applicant, either directly with the International Bureau or through the Office of the applicant's Contracting Party.” Article 4(2) allows “[t]he Office of any Contracting Party [to] require that the applicant pay a transmittal fee to it, for its own benefit, in respect of any international application filed through it.”
Section 101(a) of the PLTIA adds 35 U.S.C. 382 to implement the provisions of Articles 3 and 4. 126 Stat. at 1528. Section 382(a) provides that “[a]ny person who is a national of the United States, or has a domicile, a habitual residence, or a real and effective industrial or commercial establishment in the United States, may file an international design application by submitting to the Patent and Trademark Office an application in such form, together with such fees, as may be prescribed by the Director.”
Article 5 of the Hague Agreement and Rule 7 of the “Common Regulations under the 1999 Act and the 1960 Act of the Hague Agreement” (“Hague Agreement Regulations” or “Regulations”) concern the contents of an international design application.