Federal Register Vol. 80, No.63,
[…] Furthermore, the PLTIA requires an international design application that designates the United States to be examined by the Office pursuant to title 35, United States Code. See 35 U.S.C. 389(a). Patent rights may only arise at the end of the examination process. The absence of a notification of refusal does not confer enforceable rights. See 35 U.S.C. 153 (“Patents shall be issued in the name of the United States of America, under the seal of the Patent and Trademark Office, and shall be signed by the Director or have his signature placed thereon and shall be recorded in the Patent and Trademark Office.”).