Federal Register Vol. 80, No.63,
[…] Specifically, Bishop knowingly and willfully attempted to export from the United States to Jordan approximately 7,496 rounds of 9mm and 7.62 x 39mm ammunition, which were designated as defense articles on the United States Munitions List, without first obtaining the required license or written authorization from the State Department. Bishop was sentenced to probation for a term of two years; six months home confinement; criminal fine of $25,000 and fined a $100 assessment.

    Section 766.25 of the Export Administration Regulations (“EAR” or “Regulations”) 1 provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he Director of the Office of Exporter Services, in consultation with the Director of the Office of Export Enforcement, may deny the export privileges of any person who has been convicted of a violation of the Export Administration Act (“EAA”), the EAR, or any order, license or authorization issued thereunder; any regulation, license, or order issued under the International Emergency Economic Powers Act (50 U.S.C. 1701-1706); 18 U.S.C. 793, 794 or 798; section 4(b) of the Internal Security Act of