Page Range | 17683-18081 | |
[…] Section 1.1023(b) requires that the petition be accompanied by the fee set forth in § 1.17(f) and include a showing to the satisfaction of the Director that the international design application is entitled to such filing date.
In the United States, the requirements for a filing date for an application for design patent are set forth in 35 U.S.C. 171, as amended under section 202 of the PLTIA, which states in subsection (c): “[t]he filing date of an application for patent for design shall be the date on which the specification as prescribed by [35 U.S.C.] 112 and any required drawings are filed.” 126 Stat. 1535. Although a “brief description of the reproduction or of the characteristic features of the industrial design” is not a