Federal Register Vol. 80, No.63,
[…] The requirement under § 1.1051(d) for a terminal disclaimer prevents an inappropriate length of patent term caused by applicant's delay and is consistent with the requirement under § 1.137(d) for a terminal disclaimer in a petition to revive an unintentionally abandoned design application.

    Section 1.1052: Section 1.1052 is added to set forth a procedure for converting an international design application designating the United States to a design application under 35 U.S.C. chapter 16. Section 101(a) of the PLTIA adds 35 U.S.C. 384(a), the second sentence of which provides: “[n]otwithstanding the provisions of this part, any international design application designating the United States that otherwise meets the requirements of chapter 16 may be treated as a design application under chapter 16.” 126 Stat. at 1529. The requirements for a filing date for a design application under 35 U.S.C. chapter 16 are set forth in § 1.53(b).