Federal Register Vol. 80, No.63,
[…] Specifically, Castaneda conspired, knowingly and willfully attempted to export defense articles, that is AR-15/M-16 firearm barrels, receivers, components, parts, and accessories, from the United States to Honduras without having first obtained a license or written approval from the U.S. Department of State. Castaneda was sentenced 37 months of imprisonment, two years of supervised release and fined a $200 assessment.

    Section 766.25 of the Export Administration Regulations (“EAR” or “Regulations”) 1 provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he Director of the Office of Exporter Services, in consultation with the Director of the Office of Export Enforcement, may deny the export privileges of any person who has been convicted of a violation of the Export Administration Act (“EAA”), the EAR, or any order, license or authorization issued thereunder; any regulation, license, or order issued under the International Emergency Economic Powers Act (50 U.S.C. 1701-1706); 18 U.S.C. 793, 794 or 798; section 4(b) of the Internal Security Act of