Federal Register Vol. 80, No.63,
[…] Under Article 4(1), the international application may be filed, at the option of the applicant, either directly with the International Bureau or through the office of the applicant's Contracting Party (i.e., an office of indirect filing). Title I of the PLTIA adds 35 U.S.C. 382(a), which provides: “[a]ny person who is a national of the United States, or has a domicile, a habitual residence, or a real and effective industrial or commercial establishment in the United States, may file an international design application by submitting to the Patent and Trademark Office an application in such form, together with such fees, as may be prescribed by the Director.” 126 Stat. at 1528. In accordance with 35 U.S.C. 382(a) and Articles 3 and 4(1), § 1.1011(a) specifies that only persons who are nationals of the United States or who have a domicile, a habitual residence, or a real and effective industrial or commercial establishment in the territory of the