Federal Register Vol. 80, No.63,
[…] Section 1.1022(a) provides that the international design application shall be presented on the official form. See Hague Agreement Rule 7(1). The term “official form” is defined in Hague Agreement Rule 1(vi) to mean “a form established by the International Bureau or an electronic interface made available by the International Bureau on the Web site of the Organization, or any form or electronic interface having the same contents and format.” Section 1.1022(b) provides that the international design application shall be signed by the applicant. See Rule 7(1).

    Section 1.1023: The filing date of an international design application in the United States is set forth in 35 U.S.C. 384, added by section 101 of the PLTIA, which provides “[s]ubject to subsection (b), the filing date of an international design application in the United States shall be the effective registration date.” 126 Stat. at 1529. The term “effective registration date” is defined in 35 U.S.C. 381(a)(5) as “the date of international registration determined by the International Bureau under the treaty.” 126 Stat. at 1528. Accordingly, § 1.1023(a) is added to set forth that the filing date of an international design application in the United States is the date of international registration determined by the International Bureau, subject to review under § 1.1023(b).

    Section 1.1023(b) is added to set forth a procedure to review the filing date of an international design application. Pursuant to 35 U.S.C. 384(b), “[t]he Director may establish procedures, including the payment of a surcharge, to review the filing date under this section. Such review may result in a determination that the application has a filing date in the United States other than the effective registration date.” 126 Stat. at 1529. Accordingly, § 1.1023(b) provides that, where the applicant believes the international design application is entitled under the Hague Agreement to a filing date in the United States other than the date of international registration, the applicant may petition the Director to