Federal Register Vol. 80, No.63,
[…] An international design application designating the United States has the effect of a U.S. patent application and thus is subject to § 1.56. See 35 U.S.C. 385 (“An international design application designating the United States shall have the effect, for all purposes, from its filing date determined in accordance with section 384, of an application for patent filed in the Patent and Trademark Office pursuant to chapter 16.”). See also 35 U.S.C. 389(b) (“All questions of substance and, unless otherwise required by the treaty and Regulations, procedures regarding an international design application designating the United States shall be determined as in the case of applications filed under chapter 16.”).