Federal Register Vol. 80, No.63,
[…] See, e.g., 35 U.S.C. 389(b) (“All questions of substance and, unless otherwise required by the treaty and Regulations, procedures regarding an international design application designating the United States shall be determined as in the case of applications filed under chapter 16.”); 35 U.S.C. 382(c) (“Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the provisions of chapter 16 shall apply.”); 35 U.S.C. 383 (“In addition to any requirements pursuant to chapter 16, the international design application shall contain. . . .”). 126 Stat. at 1528-30. See also discussion of Hague Agreement Rule 8, supra.

    Section 1.1022: Section 1.1022 is added to specify form and signature requirements for international design applications.