Federal Register Vol. 80, No.63,
[…] Rather, the individual designation fee fixed by the Contracting Party may be for the maximum period of protection allowed by the Contracting Party. Furthermore, the PLTIA does not require payment of a fee for renewing an international registration with respect to the United States. In addition, the PLTIA does not require renewal of the international registration to obtain the maximum period of protection in the United States. See, e.g., 35 U.S.C. 173 as amended by the PLTIA, 126 Stat. at 1532 (“Patents for designs shall be granted for the term of 15 years from the date of grant.”). Accordingly, the final rules do not provide a fee for renewing an international design application with respect to the United States.