Federal Register Vol. 80, No.63,
[…] Section 1.1042: Section 1.1042 is added to provide that the applicant may specify a correspondence address for correspondence sent by the Office as an office of indirect filing. Where no such address has been specified, the Office will use as the correspondence address the address of applicant's appointed representative (§ 1.1041) or, where no representative is appointed, the address as specified in Administrative Instruction 302.

    Section 1.1045: Section 1.1045 is added to set forth the procedures for transmittal of international design applications to the International Bureau. Section 101(a) of the PLTIA adds 35 U.S.C. 382, which states, in subsection (b): “[s]ubject to chapter 17, international design applications shall be forwarded by the Patent and Trademark Office to the International Bureau, upon payment of a transmittal fee.” 126 Stat. at 1528. Rule 13(1) requires an office of indirect filing to notify the applicant and the International Bureau of the receipt date of an international design application and to notify the applicant that the international design application has been transmitted to the International