Page Range | 17683-18081 | |
[…] A claim is a filing date requirement for design applications in the United States. While title II of the PLTIA, in implementing the Patent Law Treaty, eliminated the requirement for a claim as a filing date requirement in utility applications, it did not eliminate the requirement for a claim as a filing date requirement for design applications.
Section 1.1021(d) also requires an international design application designating the United States to contain indications concerning the identity of the inventor (
Section 1.1023(b) is added to set forth a procedure to review the filing date of an international design application. Pursuant to 35 U.S.C. 384(b), “[t]he Director may establish procedures, including the payment of a surcharge, to review the filing date under this section. Such review may result in a determination that the application has a filing date in the United States other than the effective registration date.” 126 Stat. at 1529. Accordingly, § 1.1023(b) provides that, where the applicant believes the international design application is entitled under the Hague Agreement to a filing date in the United States other than the date of international registration, the applicant may petition the Director to