Federal Register Vol. 80, No.63,
[…] Article 5(2) permits a Contracting Party to notify the Director General of the elements required in order for the application to be accorded a filing date.

    A claim is a filing date requirement for design applications in the United States. While title II of the PLTIA, in implementing the Patent Law Treaty, eliminated the requirement for a claim as a filing date requirement in utility applications, it did not eliminate the requirement for a claim as a filing date requirement for design applications. See section 202 of the PLTIA (amending 35 U.S.C. 171 to provide that “[t]he filing date of an application for patent for design shall be the date on which the specification as prescribed by [35 U.S.C.] 112 and any required drawings are filed”). 126 Stat. 1535. The specific wording of the claim shall be as prescribed in § 1.1025. Id.