Federal Register Vol. 80, No.63,
[…] The PLTIA does not distinguish a person qualified to be an applicant for an international design application designating the United States from a person qualified to be an applicant in a national design application under 35 U.S.C. 171-173. See section 101(a) of the PLTIA, which adds: 35 U.S.C. 389(b) (“All questions of substance and, unless otherwise required by the treaty and Regulations, procedures regarding an international design application designating the United States shall be determined as in the case of applications filed under chapter 16.”); 35 U.S.C. 382(c) (“Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the provisions of chapter 16 shall apply.”); and 35 U.S.C. 383 (“In addition to any requirements pursuant to chapter 16, the international design application shall contain. . . .”). 126 Stat. at 1528-30.

    Section 1.1012: Section 1.1012 is added to provide that, in order to file an international design application through the United States Patent and Trademark Office as an office of indirect filing, the United States must be applicant's Contracting Party.