Federal Register Vol. 80, No.63,
[…] Another comment suggested that if assignment is restricted, any patent granted on an international design application should include a notice to the public of the restriction. A further comment questioned whether any restriction in transfer of ownership, if applicable to international design applications, would also apply to continuing applications.

    Response: The PLTIA does not restrict assignment of international design applications designating the United States, or patents issuing thereon, to persons entitled to file an application under the Hague Agreement. 35 U.S.C. 261 provides that “patents shall have the attributes of personal property,” that “[a]pplications for patent, patents, or any interest therein, shall be assignable in law by an instrument in writing” and that “[t]he applicant, patentee, or his assigns or legal representatives may in like manner grant and convey an exclusive right under his application for patent, or patents, to the whole or any specified part of the United States.” See also GAIA Techs., Inc. v. Reconversion Techs., Inc., 93 F.3d 774, 777-80 (Fed. Cir. 1996), as amended on reh'g, 104 F.3d 1296 (Fed. Cir. 1996) (“Patents . . ., like other personal property, may be conveyed from the inventor . . . to others. . . .”).