Federal Register Vol. 80, No.63,
[…] Since it is the courts, not the Office, that determine the reach of file wrapper estoppel, the Office cannot predict whether courts will apply file wrapper estoppel where an applicant files a divisional application of an international design application or elects not to file a divisional application. The Office notes, however, that the PLTIA generally provides for parity in treatment between design applications filed under 35 U.S.C. chapter 16 and international design applications designating the United States. See, e.g., 35 U.S.C. 389(d) (“The Director may issue a patent based on an international design application designating the United States, in accordance with the provisions of this title. Such patent shall have the force and effect of a patent issued on an application filed under chapter 16.”).

    Local Representation