Page Range | 17683-18081 | |
[…] Section 1.55(e) is also amended to provide for the acceptance of a delayed priority claim considered to have been waived under § 1.55 and to provide for acceptance of an unintentionally delayed priority claim under 35 U.S.C. 386(a) or 386(b).
35 U.S.C. 119(b), amended in section 4503 of the American Inventors Protection Act of 1999 (AIPA), provides in paragraph (b)(1) that “[n]o application for patent shall be entitled to this right of priority unless a claim is filed in the Patent and Trademark Office, identifying the foreign application by specifying the application number on that foreign application, the intellectual property authority or country in or for which the application was filed, and the date of filing the application, at such time during the pendency of the application as required by the Director.”
Section 1.55(f) is amended to provide for an exception under § 1.55(h) to the requirement for a certified copy of the prior foreign application.