Federal Register Vol. 80, No.63,
[…] Article 4(1)(a) provides that “[t]he international application may be filed, at the option of the applicant, either directly with the International Bureau or through the Office of the applicant's Contracting Party.” Article 4(2) allows “[t]he Office of any Contracting Party [to] require that the applicant pay a transmittal fee to it, for its own benefit, in respect of any international application filed through it.”

    Section 101(a) of the PLTIA adds 35 U.S.C. 382 to implement the provisions of Articles 3 and 4. 126 Stat. at 1528. Section 382(a) provides that “[a]ny person who is a national of the United States, or has a domicile, a habitual residence, or a real and effective industrial or commercial establishment in the United States, may file an international design application by submitting to the Patent and Trademark Office an application in such form, together with such fees, as may be prescribed by the Director.” Id. Section 382(b) requires the Office to “perform all acts connected with the discharge of its duties under the [Hague Agreement], including the collection of international fees and the transmittal thereof to the International Bureau.” Id.