Federal Register Vol. 80, No.63,
[…] In contrast, applicants filing for trademark protection under the Madrid Protocol are barred from assigning an extension of protection to a person who is not entitled to file the application under the Madrid Protocol (see, e.g., § 7.22 (providing that Section 10 of the Lanham Act and 37 CFR part 3 are not applicable to assignments or restrictions of international registrations)). This is because the Madrid Protocol Implementation Act of 2002, unlike the PLTIA and legislation implementing the PCT, expressly restricts assignment. See 15 U.S.C. 1141l (“An extension of protection may be assigned, together with the goodwill associated with the mark, only to a person who is a national of, is domiciled in, or has a bona fide and effective industrial or commercial establishment either in a country that is a Contracting Party or in a country that is a member of an intergovernmental organization that is a Contracting Party.”).