Federal Register Vol. 80, No.63,
[…] The initial term of protection and additional terms may be replaced by a maximum period of protection allowed by a Contracting Party. See Article 7(2). The PLTIA amends 35 U.S.C. 173 to set the term of a design patent to 15 years from date of grant. 126 Stat. at 1532.

    The PLTIA adds 35 U.S.C. 387 to allow the Director to establish procedures, including a requirement for payment of the fee specified in 35 U.S.C. 41(a)(7), to excuse as to the United States “[a]n applicant's failure to act within prescribed time limits in connection with requirements pertaining to an international design application” upon a showing of unintentional delay. 126 Stat. at 1530.

    Hague Agreement Regulations Rule 8 provides for certain requirements concerning the applicant and the creator.