Page Range | 28537-28805 | |
[…] • Delete the first instance of the phrase “request fee” in the following phrase “Post-Grant or Covered Business Method Patent Review request fee Post-Institution request fee” in 42.15(b)(4).
• Add the content “, including unchallenged claims from which a challenged claim depends” after the text “each claim in excess of 15” in 37 CFR 42.15(a)(4) and 42.15(b)(4).
To clarify that supplying a statement of material fact by a party is optional, the Office amends 37 CFR 42.23 and 42.24 as follows:
• Replace the phrase “and must include a statement identifying material facts in dispute” from the first sentence of 37 CFR 42.23(a) with “and, if the paper to which the opposition or reply is responding contains a statement of material fact, must include a listing of facts that are admitted, denied, or cannot be admitted or denied.”
• Replace the phrase “the required” with “any” in the first sentence of 37 CFR 42.24(c).