Federal Register Vol. 80, No.96,
[…] As the Government notes in its Reply in Support of its Motion for Summary Judgment, “[a]ll that matters is that Respondent lacks state authority to dispense or distribute controlled substances.” 32 Under no circumstances is the DEA authorized to provide a doctor, such as Respondent, the ability to dispense controlled substances when the doctor does not possess their state controlled substance registration. This limitation is not without meaning. In the first subchapter of the Controlled Substances Act (CSA), 21 U.S.C. 801, Congress acknowledged that controlled substances when utilized improperly “have a substantial and detrimental effect on the health and general welfare of the American people.” 33 Mandating that a practitioner possess state authority before providing a practitioner the privilege to handle controlled substances lowers the risk of diversion by illegitimate or unqualified practitioners.

    31 Government's Motion for Summary Judgment at 3.