Page Range | 28537-28805 | |
[…] However, based on Respondents' admissions, I find that they committed acts inconsistent with the public interest when they failed to verify that the physician remained registered at any time for some thirty-four months.
With respect to this allegation, the evidence showed that a physician named Dr. Hector J. Aguilar-Amieva (hereinafter, Dr. Aguilar) had allowed his registration to expire and that his registration had been retired by the Agency since January 31, 2009.
Under 21 CFR 1306.03, a controlled substance prescription “may be issued only by an individual practitioner who is: (1) [a]uthorized to prescribe controlled substances by the jurisdiction in which he is licensed to practice his profession and (2) [e]ither registered or
Mr. Moro Perez testified that there were “many times” when Respondents' pharmacists refused to fill Dr. Aguilar's controlled substances prescriptions because “we knew that that patient didn't require the use of the medication.” Tr. 252;