Federal Register Vol. 80, No.96,
[…] The limited case law suggests to the contrary. See Taylor v. United States, 821 F.2d 1428, 1431 (9th Cir. 1987) (noting that under the Supremacy Clause, a State “lacks power to require licensing of federal health care providers and physicians” and that “[t]he United States has . . . essentially deemed [an] Army [h]ospital and its staff fit to provide health care services”); United States v. Composite State Bd. of Medical Examiners, 656 F.2d 131, 135 n.4 (5th Cir. 1981) (citing Sperry v. Florida ex rel. Florida Bar, 373 U.S. 379 (1963)). Cf. 25 U.S.C. 1621t (“Licensed health professionals employed by a tribal health program shall be exempt, if licensed in any State, from the licensing requirements of the State in which the tribal health program performs the services described in the contract or compact of the tribal health program under the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act.”). However, this determination is not within the Agency's authority.