Federal Register Vol. 80, No.96,
[…] Rev. Bd. Jan. 24, 2002) (reading 29 CFR 18.14 and 20 CFR 725.455 as complementary rules providing the ALJ with broad discretion to direct discovery), aff'd, 76 Fed.Appx. 67, 2003 WL 22176988 (6th Cir. Sept. 19, 2003). It would be inappropriate and contrary to well-established precedent to add a textual exception to all of the proposed disclosure and discovery rules for LHWCA and BLBA cases. Moreover, § 18.10(a) provides that “[t]o the extent that these rules may be inconsistent with a governing statute, regulation, or executive order, the latter controls.” 29 CFR 18.10(a).

    Section 926 of the LHWCA provides that “[i]f the court having jurisdiction of proceedings in respect of any claim or compensation order determines that the proceedings in respect of such claim or order have been instituted or continued without reasonable ground, the costs of such proceedings shall be assessed against the party who has so instituted or continued such proceedings.” 33 U.S.C. 926. Congress intended claimants to be subject to costs “if they brought their unreasonable claims into court” when it enacted section 926. Metro. Stevedore Co. v. Brickner, 11 F.3d 887, 890 (9th Cir. 1993).