Federal Register Vol. 81, No.100,
[…] Consistent with the Patient Safety Rule's definition of PSWP, copies of information initially prepared as PSWP within the PSES are PSWP.36 For example, if a provider originally develops information to improve patient safety in its PSES solely for reporting to the PSO, that information is PSWP. If the provider then makes a copy of this information for the PSO and retains another copy of it in its PSES, both the copy of the information disclosed to the PSO and the copy maintained in the provider's PSES are PSWP, and thus privileged and confidential under the Patient Safety Rule.

    36 42 CFR 3.20 (paragraph (1) of the PSWP definition) (“Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this definition, patient safety work product means any . . . [information] . . . (or copies of any of this material) . . . .”).

    Separate Systems

    It has come to HHS' attention that the discussion in the Preamble regarding whether providers need to maintain multiple systems may have caused some confusion.