Federal Register Vol. 81, No.100,
[…] State legislatures have also taken steps to regulate the arbitration process. Several States, most notably California, require arbitration administrators to disclose basic data about consumer arbitrations that take place in the State.127 States are constrained in their ability to regulate arbitration because the FAA preempts conflicting State law.128

    123See Dodd-Frank section 1414(a) (codified as 15 U.S.C. 1639c(e)(1)) (“No residential mortgage loan and no extension of credit under an open end consumer credit plan secured by the principal dwelling of the consumer may include terms which require arbitration or any other nonjudicial procedure as the method for resolving any controversy or settling any claims arising out of the transaction.”); 12 CFR 1026.36(h)(1).

    124 Dodd-Frank section 921(b).

    125 Dodd-Frank section 922(c)(2).

    126 Dodd-Frank section 1028(a).

    127 Cal. Civ. Proc. Code sec. 1281.96 (amended effective Jan. 1, 2015); DC Code secs. 16-4430; Md. Comm.