Federal Register Vol. 81, No.100,
[…] 457 The Bureau finalized a larger participant rule for auto financing in 2015. Defining Larger Participants of the Automobile Financing Market and Defining Certain Automobile Leasing Activity as a Financial Product or Service, 80 FR 37495 (Jun. 30, 2015). That rule provides greater detail on the Bureau's approach to defining extending or brokering automobile leasing in accordance with the Bureau's authority under the Dodd-Frank Act. Id. The provision at 12 CFR 1001.2(a)(1) covers leases of an automobile where the lease “[q]ualifies as a full-payout lease and a net lease, as provided by 12 CFR 23.3(a), and has an initial term of not less than 90 days, as provided by 12 CFR 23.11 . . . .”.

    1040.3(a)(3)

    The Bureau believes that the proposed rule should cover debt relief services, such as services that offer to renegotiate, settle, or modify the terms of a consumer's debt.