Page Range | 32617-33122 | |
[…] Proposed § 1040.3(a)(1) breaks these covered consumer financial products or services into the following five types: (1) Providing an “extension of credit” that is “consumer credit” as defined in Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002.2; (2) acting as a “creditor” as defined by 12 CFR 1002.2(l) by “regularly participat[ing] in a credit decision” consistent with its meaning in 12 CFR 1002.2(l) concerning “consumer credit” as defined by 12 CFR 1002.2(h); (3) acting, as a person's primary business activity, as a “creditor” as defined by 12 CFR 1002.2(l) by “refer[ring] applicants or prospective applicants to creditors, or select[ing] or offer[ing] to select creditors to whom requests for credit may be made” consistent with its meaning in 12 CFR 1002.2(l); (4) acquiring, purchasing, or selling an extension of consumer credit covered by proposed § 1040.3(a)(1)(i); or (5) servicing an extension of consumer credit covered by proposed § 1040.3(a)(1)(i).