Federal Register Vol. 81, No.100,
[…] 446 As noted in proposed comment 3(a)(1)(i)-1, Regulation B defines “credit” by reference to persons who meet the definition of “creditor” in Regulation B. 12 CFR 1002.2(l). Persons who do not regularly participate in credit decisions in the ordinary course of business, for example, are not creditors as defined by Regulation B. Id. In addition, by proposing to cover only credit that is “consumer credit” under Regulation B, the Bureau is making clear that the proposed rule would not apply to business loans.

    447See also 12 CFR 1002.2(q) (Regulation B provision defining the terms “extend credit” and “extension of credit” as “the granting of credit in any form (including, but not limited to, credit granted in addition to any existing credit or credit limit; credit granted pursuant to an open-end credit plan; the refinancing or other renewal of credit, including the issuance of a new credit card in place of an expiring credit card or in substitution for an existing credit card; the consolidation of two or more obligations; or the continuance of existing credit without any special effort to collect at or after maturity”).