Federal Register Vol. 81, No.100,
[…] 13 42 CFR 3.20 (paragraph (2)(i) of the PSWP definition). The Patient Safety Act, at U.S.C. 299b-21(7)(B)(i), refers to “original patient or provider record[s],” but the use of “original patient or provider information” in the regulation is intended to be synonymous with the use of “original patient or provider record” in the statute.

    14 42 U.S.C. 299b-21(7)(B)(ii); 42 CFR 3.20 (paragraph (2)(i) of the PSWP definition).

    15See 73 FR 70740, Nov. 21, 2008 (“Patient safety work product does not include information that is collected, maintained, or developed separately or exists separately from, a patient safety evaluation system. This distinction is made because these and similar records must be maintained by providers for other purposes.”).

    Within the category of information prepared for a purpose other than reporting to a PSO, information that is prepared for external obligations has generated many questions.