Federal Register Vol. 81, No.100,
[…] 7 73 FR 8120-24, Oct. 5, 2007; 73 FR 70739-44, Nov. 21, 2008.

    8 This guidance does not otherwise address the creation of PSWP through development by a PSO. Because external regulatory and oversight reporting obligations are requirements of providers, this guidance does not apply to information developed by a PSO for the conduct of patient safety activities.

    9 42 U.S.C. 299b-21(7)(A); 42 CFR 3.20 (paragraph (1) of the definition of PSWP). Patient safety evaluation system “means the collection, management, or analysis of information for reporting to or by a PSO.” 42 U.S.C. 299b-21(6); 42 CFR 3.20.

    10See 73 FR 70739, Nov. 21, 2008 (“information may become patient safety work product if it is assembled or developed by a provider for the purpose of reporting to a PSO and is reported to a PSO”).

    11See 73 FR 70741-42, Nov. 21, 2008.

    12Id.