Federal Register Vol. 81, No.123,
[…] 88 The staff currently has the ability to request a copy of a technical report as supplemental material, where it is deemed appropriate, during the course of its review of a registration statement or report. See Securities Act Rule 418 (17 CFR 230.418) and Exchange Act Rule 12b-4 (17 CPR 240.12b-4). Securities Act Rule 418(a)(6) specifically authorizes the staff, “where reserve estimates are referred to in a document,” to request “a copy of the full report of the engineer or other expert who estimated the reserves.” 17 CFR 230.418(a)(6).

    The proposed requirement to obtain a signed and dated technical report summary would help establish the authenticity and relevance of the technical report summary.