Federal Register Vol. 81, No.123,
[…] • Coordination of planning process activities between State and MPO States and MPOs shall maintain a current planning agreement, including a process for resolving disagreements. States and MPOs shall coordinate on information, studies, or analyses within the MPA 450.208 (Coordination of planning process activities).
    II. Background MPA and MPO Boundaries

    The metropolitan planning statute defines an MPA as “the geographic area determined by agreement between the metropolitan planning organization for the area and the Governor under subsection [134](e)” 23 U.S.C. 134(b)(1). The agreement on the geographic area is subject to the minimum requirements contained in 23 U.S.C. 134(e)(2)(A), which states that each MPA “shall encompass at least the existing urbanized area and the contiguous area expected to become urbanized within a 20-year forecast period for the transportation plan”.

    The MPA and MPO provisions in 23 U.S.C. 134 make it clear that the intent for a typical metropolitan planning structure is to have a single MPO per urbanized area.