Federal Register Vol. 81, No.123,
[…] Along with public comments, SBA received specific comment from the office of Steve Chabot, Chairman of the House Small Business Committee, encouraging SBA to streamline and improve how best to address franchised business size relative to affiliation.

The current regulatory language in § 121.103(f) recognizes that “the restraints imposed on a franchisee or licensee by its franchise or license agreement relating to standardized quality, advertising, accounting format, and other similar provisions, generally will not be considered in determining whether the franchisor or licensor is affiliated with the franchisee or licensee provided the franchisee or licensee has the right to profit from its efforts and bears the risk of loss commensurate with ownership.” The current regulation continues, stating that “affiliation may arise, however, through other means, such as common ownership, common management, or excessive restrictions upon the sale of the franchise interest.”