Federal Register Vol. 81, No.144,
[…] (1) Airframes of a particular make and model;

(2) Engines of a particular make and model;

(3) Propellers of a particular make and model;

(4) Instruments of a particular make and model;

(5) Radio equipment of a particular make and model;

(6) Accessories of a particular make and model;

(7) Landing gear components;

(8) Floats, by make;

(9) Nondestructive inspection, testing, and processing;

(10) Emergency equipment;

(11) Rotor blades, by make and model; and

(12) Aircraft fabric work.

Prior to 2001, § 145.33(b) 2 listed 13 categories for which the FAA issued limited ratings. The last of these (the 13th category) covered “Any other purpose for which the Administrator finds the applicant's request is appropriate.” In the 2001 amendments, the FAA, among other things, removed the 13th category of limited ratings.