Federal Register Vol. 81, No.144,
[…] In addition, the AERR provides for reporting of lead emissions greater than or equal to 0.5 tons per year, regardless of an area's attainment status with respect to the lead NAAQS. Id. Other than under these specific circumstances, the AERR instructs states to treat minor sources as “nonpoint sources” in the triennial emissions inventories (see 40 CFR 51.20), meaning that the emissions inventories “collectively represent individual sources that have not been inventoried as specific point or mobile sources,” 40 CFR 51.50. The AERR goes on to explain: “These individual sources treated collectively as nonpoint sources are typically too small, numerous, or difficult to inventory using the methods for the other classes of sources.” Id. Accordingly, these nonpoint sources are generally estimated and aggregated within source classification codes on a county-level resolution rather than individual source emissions, in accordance with 40 CFR 51.20(d).