Federal Register Vol. 81, No.144,
[…] B. EPA's Analysis of the September 25, 2013, Submittal

    Section 110(a)(2)(A) of the Act requires SIP provisions such as emission limitations to be enforceable, and sections 110(a)(2)(F)(i) and (F)(ii) require plans to contain certain types of provisions related to emissions monitoring and reporting, as prescribed by the Administrator. Accordingly, 40 CFR part 51, subpart K, “Source Surveillance,” requires a SIP to provide for monitoring the status of compliance with the regulations in it, including “legally enforceable procedures” for recordkeeping and reporting. See 40 CFR 51.211. Such recordkeeping and reporting must include “[i]nformation on the nature and amount of emissions from the stationary sources” and “[o]ther information as may be necessary to enable the state to determine whether the sources are in compliance with the applicable portions of the control strategy.” Id.