Federal Register Vol. 81, No.144,
[…] Although new § 145.103(b) will still require a repair station to provide suitable facilities if the repair station works outside of its housing, the intent remains that those repair stations authorized to perform line maintenance at airport locations on the ramp outside of housing should ensure, to the extent practicable, that the work is protected from adverse elements in accordance with §§ 145.101 and 145.103.

In addition, the FAA is adding the phrase “and limitations” to the end of paragraph (1) of § 145.103(a). The section will now require that each certificated repair station must provide: “(1) Housing for the facilities, equipment, materials, and personnel consistent with its ratings and limitations.”