Federal Register Vol. 81, No.144,
[…] See 40 CFR 51.211. Such recordkeeping and reporting must include “[i]nformation on the nature and amount of emissions from the stationary sources” and “[o]ther information as may be necessary to enable the state to determine whether the sources are in compliance with the applicable portions of the control strategy.” Id. Furthermore, 40 CFR part 51, appendix V, Criteria for Determining the Completeness of Plan Submissions, states in section 2.2 that complete SIPs must contain: “(g) Evidence that the plan contains emission limitations, work practice standards and recordkeeping/reporting requirements, where necessary, to ensure emission levels;” and “(h) Compliance/enforcement strategies, including how compliance will be determined in practice.”

    In support of its proposed SIP revision, TDEC explains in its September 25, 2013, submittal that it considers the existing quarterly reporting requirement to be outdated in light of more recently enacted federal regulations requiring less frequent reporting.