Federal Register Vol. 81, No.144,
[…] Under section 44707, the FAA may examine and rate repair stations. This regulation is within the scope of section 44701 since it specifies the facilities required, and the regulation is within the scope of 44707 since it specifies the ratings that are held by the repair stations.

I. Background Statement of the Problem

The FAA's rules provide for two categories of repair station ratings that define and govern which articles 1 repair stations may work on under the part 145 regulations. These are class ratings (provided for in § 145.59) and limited ratings (provided for in § 145.61). Class ratings are broadly defined, and generally cover all articles listed in the category. Under § 145.61, however, the “FAA may issue a limited rating to a repair station that maintains or alters only a particular type of airframe, powerplant, propeller, radio, instrument, or accessory, or part thereof.” Section 145.61(b) provides that the FAA may issue limited ratings for 12 categories of aircraft articles. These are:

1 Ref. 14 CFR 145.3, “Article” means aircraft, airframe, aircraft engine, propeller, appliance, or component part.

(1) Airframes of a particular make and model;