Federal Register Vol. 81, No.144,
[…] Current § 145.103(c) provides that a certificated repair station may perform maintenance on articles outside of its housing if it provides suitable facilities that meet the general housing and facilities requirements of § 145.103(a) so that the work can be done in accordance with 14 CFR part 43. This paragraph is renumbered as § 145.103(b).

Although the requirement to enclose the largest type and model aircraft is no longer required, suitable housing as identified in §§ 145.101 and 145.103(a) remains applicable for all repair stations, regardless of whether they hold class or limited ratings. Section 145.101 requires, generally, that each certificated repair station “must provide housing, facilities, equipment, materials, and data that meet the applicable requirements for the issuance of the certificate and ratings the repair station holds.” Therefore, the FAA must evaluate each repair station application to assure that the housing and other requirements appropriate to the rating sought are met.