Page Range | 55105-55349 | |
[…] The project would be located, at its closest point, approximately 15 nautical miles (nmi) offshore Point Piedras Blancas in water depths of approximately 2,900 feet. Additional information on Trident Winds' unsolicited lease request can be viewed at
This RFI is published pursuant to subsection 8(p)(3) of the OCS Lands Act, 43 U.S.C. 1337(p)(3), and BOEM's implementing regulations at 30 CFR part 585. Subsection 8(p)(3) of the OCS Lands Act requires that OCS renewable energy leases, easements, and rights-of-way be issued “on a competitive basis unless the Secretary [of the Interior] determines after public notice of a proposed lease, easement, or right-of-way that there is no competitive interest.” This RFI provides public notice for the area requested by Trident Winds (the Proposed Lease Area) that is described below in the section “Description of the Proposed Lease Area,” and invites the submission of indications of interest in acquiring a commercial wind lease within the Proposed Lease