Federal Register Vol. 81, No.173,
[…] BSEE's current estimates as to the time needed for operators and BSEE to take the actions contemplated under the final waiver language are contained in the final economic analysis and the PRA portion of part V of this document.

    Definition of “Failure”

    Comment—One commenter requested clarification as to the definition of “failure” in the context of the proposed § 250.107(c)(1), which stated that “[w]herever failure of equipment may have a significant effect on safety, health, or the environment . . . .” the use of BAST is required. The commenter stated that “failure” could have multiple meanings including mechanical failure, electrical failure, or test failure.

    Response—BSEE does not agree that a specific definition of “failure” is necessary.