Page Range | 61583-61972 | |
[…] BSEE may, however, provide guidance on the implementation of the BAST requirements, including the waiver process, in the future.
The commenter's concern that a request for an exception under the proposed language would likely take many hours to complete and review has been effectively resolved by the revisions in final § 250.107(c)(3), which now provides that the operator only needs to demonstrate that use of BAST is not practicable (
Comment—One commenter requested clarification as to the definition of “failure” in the context of the proposed § 250.107(c)(1), which stated that “[w]herever failure of equipment may have a significant effect on safety, health, or the environment . . . .” the use of BAST is required. The commenter stated that “failure” could have multiple meanings including mechanical failure, electrical failure, or test failure.
Response—BSEE does not agree that a specific definition of “failure” is necessary.