Page Range | 61583-61972 | |
[…] Comment—One commenter suggested that BSEE has acknowledged that technologies already in place are BAST. The commenter also proposed language that recognizes that existing technologies meet the intent of OCSLA.
Response—BSEE does not agree that the commenter's suggested language change is necessary or appropriate. The proposed concept is not consistent with OCSLA or its implementing regulations. Existing BSEE regulations at § 250.105 define BAST as “the best available and safest technologies that the BSEE Director determines to be economically feasible wherever failure of equipment would have a significant effect on safety, health, or the environment.” This existing definition is consistent with the language and intent of OCSLA and clarifies that the Director may make BAST determinations on an industry-wide basis or for different classes or categories of operations based on economic feasibility.