Federal Register Vol. 81, No.173,
[…] These inspections are necessary to determine whether the operator's proposed production activities meet the OCSLA requirements and BSEE's regulations governing offshore production. The regulatory requirements include, but are not limited to, ensuring that the proposed production operations:

    2 The relevant provisions of the existing regulations, and the provisions of this final rule, typically apply to “you,” defined by existing § 250.105 as “a lessee, the owner or holder of operating rights, a designated operator or agent of the lessees(s), a pipeline right-of-way holder, or a State lessee granted a right-of-use and easement.” For convenience, however, throughout this document we refer to the parties required to comply with the provisions of the existing regulations and this final rule as the “operator” or “operators,” unless explicitly stated otherwise.