Federal Register Vol. 81, No.173,
[…] Thus, final paragraph (c)(3) does not impose any new requirements, and any potential costs associated with that provision are properly included in the economic baseline, because final paragraph (c)(3) is consistent with the exception in existing § 250.107(c) and with OCSLA. Nonetheless, BSEE has estimated the minimal potential costs associated with BAST waiver requests and included that estimate in the final economic analysis and the Paperwork Reduction Act burden estimate, as described in part V of this document.8

    7 Existing § 250.107(c) provides that “You must use the best available and safest technology (BAST) whenever practical on all exploration, development, and production operations.” (Emphasis added.)

    8 The final economic analysis estimates that the total annual cost to all of the affected industry from the waiver provision would be $910.

    BAST Process