Page Range | 62603-62808 | |
[…] However, if the 911 requirements for the replacement service do not require provision of a validated address, the applicant must further certify that it will register a validated dispatchable address for each subscriber and provide the address to the appropriate PSAP for all 911 calls. A dispatchable address is an
53.
54. In order to ensure that consumers are aware of technology transitions with sufficient time to take action, we also require applicants to provide to consumers the initial notice containing the information elements of section 12.5, pursuant to section 63.71. Section 63.71(b) states that a carrier shall file its 214 application “on or after the date on which notice has been given to all affected customers.” Section 63.71(d) provides that applications shall be automatically granted on the 31st day after filing an application for non-dominant carriers and the 60th day for dominant carriers, unless the Commission notifies the applicant that the grant will not be automatically effective. 47 CFR