Page Range | 4945-5036 | |
[…] To conduct leak detection(s) of equipment leaks from component types listed in § 98.233(q)(1)(ii), you must use the method described in paragraph (a)(6) of this section.
(1)
(6)
(i) For the purposes of this subpart, any fugitive emission from a fugitive emissions component, as defined in 40 CFR part 60, subpart OOOOa, that is detected by the optical gas imaging instrument is a leak.
(ii) For the purposes of this subpart, the term “fugitive emissions component” in § 60.5397a(b) through (i) of this chapter means “equipment leak component.”
(iii) For the purpose of complying with § 98.233(q)(1)(iii), the phrases “the collection of fugitive emissions components at well sites and compressor stations” and “each collection of fugitive emissions components at a well site and each collection of fugitive emissions components at a compressor station” in § 60.5397a(b) and (g) of this chapter mean “the collection of equipment leak components for which you elect to comply with § 98.233(q)(1)(iii).”