Page Range | 4945-5036 | |
[…] Arkansas has adopted but is not authorized for the following Federal rules published in the
Arkansas adopted and was authorized for the following Federal Performance Track program, which has since been terminated by the U.S. EPA: published in the
Arkansas has adopted and was authorized for the following Federal rules which have since been vacated by the U.S. Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit (D.C. Cir. No. 98-1379 and 08-1144, respectively; June 27, 2014): (1) The Comparable Fuels Exclusion at 40 CFR 261.4(a)(16) and 261.38 published in the
State regulations that are not incorporated by reference in this rule at 40 CFR 272.201(c)(1), or that are not listed in 40 CFR 272.201(c)(2) (“legal basis for the State's implementation of the hazardous waste management program”), 40 CFR 272.201(c)(3) (“broader in scope”) or 40 CFR 272.201(c)(4) (“unauthorized state amendments”), are considered new unauthorized State requirements. These requirements are not Federally enforceable.