Federal Register Vol. 81, No.19,
[…] (6) Optical gas imaging instrument as specified in 40 CFR 60.5397a. Use an optical gas imaging instrument for equipment leak detection in accordance with § 60.5397a(b) through (e) and (g) through (i) of this chapter and paragraphs (a)(6)(i) through (v) of this section.

    (i) For the purposes of this subpart, any fugitive emission from a fugitive emissions component, as defined in 40 CFR part 60, subpart OOOOa, that is detected by the optical gas imaging instrument is a leak.

    (ii) For the purposes of this subpart, the term “fugitive emissions component” in § 60.5397a(b) through (i) of this chapter means “equipment leak component.”

    (iii) For the purpose of complying with § 98.233(q)(1)(iii), the phrases “the collection of fugitive emissions components at well sites and compressor stations” and “each collection of fugitive emissions components at a well site and each collection of fugitive emissions components at a compressor station” in § 60.5397a(b) and (g) of this chapter mean “the collection of equipment leak components for which you elect to comply with § 98.233(q)(1)(iii).”