Page Range | 70319-70594 | |
[…] The Agency proposes adding paragraph (b)(6) to clarify that an amendment must avoid effects that would be directly contrary to any specific substantive requirement of §§ 219.8 through 219.11. The Department intended this result in the guidance in § 219.1(a) that Subpart A sets out the requirements for plan components and other content in land management plans for developing, amending, and revising plans, and is applicable to all units of the National Forest System. The 2012 rule further states in § 219.17(b)(2) that “[a]fter the 3-year transition period, all plan amendments must be initiated, completed, and approved under the requirements of this part.”
An outcome in which an amendment, using the 2012 rule, could introduce plan components, or change the underlying plan by removing direction in a way that contradicts or undermines the 2012 rule would be a contrary outcome: Paragraph (b)(6) clarifies that expectation.