Page Range | 70319-70594 | |
[…] The Department has concluded that this rule amendment does not require additional documentation under the National Environmental Policy Act. Because this amendment is to clarify the Department's original intent for plan amendment processes and requirements, the range of effects included in the Department's prior NEPA analysis covers this proposed rule amendment. Therefore, there is no need to supplement the National Forest System Land Management Planning Rule Final Programmatic Environmental Impact Statement of January 2012.
In addition, Forest Service regulations at 36 CFR 220.6(d)(2) exclude from documentation in an environmental assessment or environmental impact statement “rules, regulations, or policies to establish servicewide administrative procedures, program processes, or instruction.” The Agency has determined that this proposed rule amendment falls within this category of actions and that no extraordinary circumstances exist which require preparation of an environmental assessment or environmental impact statement.