Page Range | 70319-70594 | |
[…] Before awarding a grant under the program, the Secretary shall provide for review and comment by the appropriate Federal Maritime Security Coordinators and the Maritime Administrator. In administering the grant program, the Secretary shall take into account national economic and strategic defense concerns based upon the most current risk assessments available.” In addition, any information collected by FEMA for this program is in accordance with 46 U.S.C. 70107(g), as amended by section 112(c) of the Security and Accountability For Every (SAFE) Port Act of 2006 (Pub. L. 109-347), which states: “Any entity subject to an Area Maritime Transportation Security Plan may submit an application for a grant under this section, at such time, in such form, and containing such information and assurances as the Secretary may require.”
Comments may be submitted as indicated in the
Federal Emergency Management Agency, DHS.
Notice.