Page Range | 76271-76491 | |
[…] MNA explains that two of the digits in the tire identification number (TIN) that identify the week and year of manufacture were inadvertently switched. This resulted in the tires, which were manufactured in the second week of 2016, being molded with a manufacturing date of “0126” rather than the correct marking of “0216,” contrary to the requirements specified in paragraph S5.5.1 of FMVSS No. 139 and 49 CFR 574.5(g)(4).
Paragraph S5.5.1 of FMVSS No. 139 requires in pertinent part:
S5.5.1
. . .
(b)
49 CFR 574.5(g)(4) provides that the fourth grouping of symbols within the tire identification number shall “identify the week and year of manufacture.” The regulation specifies that “[t]he first and second symbols of the date code must identify the week of the year,” and “[t]he third and fourth symbols of the date code identify the last two digits of the year of manufacture.” Applying these requirements, the subject tires, which were manufactured during week 2 of 2016, should display “0216” as the date code, but instead display “0126” as the date code.