Federal Register Vol. 81, No.212,
[…] Comment: A commenter suggested that the word “teen” be stricken from “national teen dating violence hotline” in § 1370.32(c)(1)(vii) because many of those who contact the National Domestic Violence Hotline's youth helpline, Loveisrespect.org, are not in fact teenagers; most range in age from 12-24 years old.

    Response: While we recognize that many of those who contact the youth helpline may not in fact be teens, we respectfully disagree with the recommendation that “teen” be stricken in 1370.32(c)(1)(vii) because 42 U.S.C. 10413(e)(2)(F) specifically identifies “a national teen dating violence hotline” and the rule tracks the statutory language. Further, the statute states that the hotline “shall provide assistance and referrals for youth victims of domestic violence and for victims of dating violence who are minors, which may be carried out through a national teen dating violence hotline.” However, we would note that it does not state that a national teen dating violence hotline may not serve adults.

    VIII. Impact Analysis Paperwork Reduction Act

    The Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA), Public Law 104-13, minimizes government imposed burden on the public.