Federal Register Vol. 81, No.212,
[…] Also: a distinctive mark or cross serving this purpose.”) (last visited Oct. 4, 2016); Signature, Random House Dictionary of the English Language, Unabridged (2nd ed. 1987) (defining “signature” as “a person's name, or a mark representing it, as signed personally or by a deputy, as in subscribing a letter or other document”).

    49See Signature, Black's Law Dictionary (10th ed. 2014).

    Proposed § 100.36(a) also provides that, unless otherwise specified, the definition of “signature” includes an “electronic signature.” Paragraph (b) of proposed 11 CFR 100.36 in turn defines an “electronic signature” as “an electronic word, image, symbol, or process that an individual attaches to or associates with a writing or record to identify the individual and authenticate the writing or record.” This definition is drawn from several sources, including Black's Law Dictionary,50 the E-Sign Act,51 UETA,52 and the Commission's interpretive rule concerning electronic redesignations of contributions.53 Proposed § 100.36(b) follows all of the source definitions of “electronic signature” in