Federal Register Vol. 81, No.212,
[…] Section 1370.4 What confidentiality requirements apply to these programs?

    Comment: One commenter suggested that due to requirements in the Affordable Care Act regarding health insurance coverage of health care provider screening for inter-personal violence with no cost sharing (for women of child-bearing age), and since there has been and will continue to be an increase in FVPSA-funded grantees and subgrantees who partner with or may seek funding from health care providers, that this rule cross-reference VAWA at 42 U.S.C. 13925(b)(2)(D)(ii) prohibiting grantees and subgrantees from conditioning the provision of services upon the agreement to share PII. The commenter identified the specific VAWA language as: “(ii) In no circumstances may (I) an adult, youth, or child victim of domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, or stalking be required to provide a consent to release his or her personally identifying information as a condition of eligibility for the services provided by the grantee or sub grantee; (II) any personally identifying information be shared in order to comply with Federal, Tribal, or State reporting, evaluation, or data collection requirements, whether for this program or any other Federal, Tribal, or State grant program.” The commenter also believes that the NPRM preamble language regarding the occasional subgrantee practice to standardize releases conflates “waivers” and “releases” and may add confusion about how to standardize or not standardize releases.

    Response: We agree in part.