Page Range | 76271-76491 | |
[…] The Commission believes that “written instrument” is generally understood to be a term of art, such that it would not be affected by a new definition of “written,” but should the new definition of “written” nonetheless expressly exclude the term “written instrument”?
FECA and the Funding Acts require certain documents to be signed,
To clarify that the regulatory signature requirements may generally be met electronically, the Commission is proposing to add a general definition of “signature” at 11 CFR 100.36. The proposed definition contains three paragraphs.
Proposed paragraph (a) defines “signature” as “an individual's name or mark on a writing or record that identifies the individual and authenticates the writing or record.” This definition draws on legal and other dictionary definitions of “signature.”
Proposed § 100.36(a) also provides that, unless otherwise specified, the definition of “signature” includes an “electronic signature.” Paragraph (b) of proposed 11 CFR 100.36 in turn defines an “electronic signature” as “an electronic word, image, symbol, or process that an individual attaches to or associates with a writing or record to identify the individual and authenticate the writing or record.” This definition is drawn from several sources, including Black's Law Dictionary,
The proposed definition intentionally differs from the source definitions in certain respects.