Federal Register Vol. 81, No.212,
[…] However, the commenter acknowledges that one of the requirements for Coalitions is to among other requirements, pursuant to FVPSA at 42 U.S.C. 10402(11), “provide education, support, and technical assistance to such service providers to enable providers to establish and maintain shelter and supportive services (emphasis added) for victims of domestic violence.” Supportive services is defined separately from shelter in FVPSA at 42 U.S.C. 10402(12) as “services for adult and youth victims of family violence, domestic violence, or dating violence, and dependents exposed to family violence, domestic violence, or dating violence, that are designed to: (a) Meet the needs of such victims of family violence, domestic violence, or dating violence, and their dependents, for short-term, transitional, or long-term safety; and (b) provide counseling, advocacy, or assistance for victims of family violence, domestic violence, or dating violence, and their dependents” (emphasis added). Therefore, we interpret the primary-purpose domestic violence service provider membership requirement as including those providers that also primarily focus on supportive services as statutorily defined above (and which is defined later in this rule).