Federal Register Vol. 81, No.212,
[…] Until OMB approves a collection of information and assigns a control number, the public is not required to respond.

National Environmental Policy Act

This direct final rule does not constitute a major Federal action significantly affecting the quality of the human environment. DOI analyzed this direct final rule under the criteria of the National Environmental Policy Act and implementing regulations issued by the Council on Environmental Quality (40 CFR parts 1500-1508) and DOI (43 CFR part 46). This direct final rule meets the criteria set forth in 43 CFR 46.210(i) for a Departmental “Categorical Exclusion” in that this direct final rule is a regulation “of an administrative, financial, legal, technical, or procedural nature; or whose environmental effects are too broad, speculative, or conjectural to lend themselves to meaningful analysis. . . .” Further, DOI has analyzed this direct final rule to determine if it meets any of the extraordinary circumstances that will require an environmental assessment or an environmental impact statement as set forth in 43 CFR 46.205. DOI has concluded that this direct final rule does not meet any