Federal Register Vol. 81, No.212,
[…] Finally, the Commission proposes to make conforming revisions to two provisions that describe the administrative record in public finance matters. The Commission proposes to add “records” to the lists of materials that comprise the administrative record for final determinations in §§ 9007.7(a) and 9038.7(a).

    What additional conforming amendments should the Commission make in conjunction with the proposed definition of “record”? For example, the Commission defines “records” for purposes of the lobbyist bundling rule in 11 CFR 104.22(a)(6)(ii)(A) as “written evidence (including writings, charts, computer files, tables, spreadsheets, databases, or other data or data compilations stored in any medium from which information can be obtained) that the reporting committee or candidate involved attributes to a lobbyist/registrant.” Should the Commission amend this or other provisions in light of the proposed definition of “record”?

    2. New Definitions of “Writing” and “Written”—Proposed 11 CFR 100.35