Page Range | 76271-76491 | |
[…] The Commission is not, however, currently proposing to remove all references to “facsimile” from its regulations. For example, certain uses of “facsimile” in the regulations are grounded in the use of the word in FECA, such as the definition of “mass mailing” in 11 CFR 100.27, which is drawn from FECA's definition of “mass mailing” as including “a mailing by . . . facsimile.” 52 U.S.C. 30101(23). The Commission welcomes suggestions regarding whether any technological or conforming revisions are necessary in the definition of “mass mailing” in 11 CFR 100.27 or the separate definition of the same term at 11 CFR 106.2(b)(2)(ii).
The regulations use a similar term, “direct mail,” in reference to a nominating convention delegate's activity. This term is defined at 11 CFR 110.14(f)(4) to include “any mailing(s) made from lists that were not developed by the delegate.”
The Commission proposes to remove most references to “microfilm,” “computer tape,” “magnetic tape,” and similar terms from the regulations because these technologies are, for most purposes, obsolete.