Federal Register Vol. 81, No.212,
[…] The commenter indicated that it is not clear whether a child in this situation has a “functional limitation” referred to in the last sentence of § 1370.4(b). The commenter suggested that an age reference be included in the sentence. Additionally, the commenter suggested that this provision is problematic in cases where unemancipated teens seek services without a parent or guardian. The commenter suggested that the VAWA provision at 42 U.S.C.13925(b)(2)(B) be included which reads: “If a minor or a person with a legally appointed guardian is permitted by law to receive services without the parent's or guardian's consent, the minor or person with a guardian may release information without additional consent.”

    Response: We respectfully disagree in part.