Federal Register Vol. 81, No.212,
[…] This requirement appears to add complexity to these sales and to create uncertainties for these transactions. As a result, the comments received in response to the proposal to delete § 1266.25 do not alter FHFA's underlying reasons for proposing to remove the provision, and FHFA has determined to adopt the final rule as proposed.

8See id.

9 12 U.S.C. 1430 (d) provides in relevant part that: “Any Federal Home Loan Bank shall have power to sell to any other Federal Home Loan Bank, with or without recourse, any advance made under the provision of this chapter, or to allow such [B]ank a participation therein, and any other Federal Home Loan Bank shall have power to purchase such advance or accept a participation therein, together with an appropriate assignment of security therefor.”

The comment letter, however, correctly noted that prior to the adoption of the predecessor to § 1266.25, the Finance Board had not required non-member capitalization of participated advances.