Federal Register Vol. 81, No.212,
[…] To clarify that the regulatory signature requirements may generally be met electronically, the Commission is proposing to add a general definition of “signature” at 11 CFR 100.36. The proposed definition contains three paragraphs.

    Proposed paragraph (a) defines “signature” as “an individual's name or mark on a writing or record that identifies the individual and authenticates the writing or record.” This definition draws on legal and other dictionary definitions of “signature.” 48 It also incorporates the terms “writing” and “record,” as opposed to the source dictionaries' use of the term “document,” to be consistent with the new definitions of those terms in proposed 11 CFR 100.34 and