Federal Register Vol. 81, No.212,
[…] Should the Commission specifically require that a writing be reviewable 38 and/or reproducible,39 or would that requirement be adequately encompassed by the proposed definition of “record,” as discussed above?

    38See Writing, Black's Law Dictionary (10th ed. 2014) (defining “writing” as any “intentional recording of words . . . that may be viewed or heard with or without mechanical aids. This includes hard-copy documents, electronic documents on computer media, audio and videotapes, emails, and any other media on which words can be recorded.”).

    39See 15 U.S.C. 7001(e) (providing that if statute or regulation requires certain records to “be in writing, the legal effect, validity, or enforceability of an electronic record of such . . . record may be denied if such electronic record is not in a form that is capable of being retained and accurately reproduced for later reference”).

    In conjunction with the proposed definition, the Commission proposes to make conforming changes to a number of regulations, as described below.