Page Range | 76271-76491 | |
[…] The Commission is proposing to revise several provisions concerning the written designation of contributions for particular elections and the attribution of contributions to particular contributors.
First, the Commission proposes to revise 11 CFR 110.1(b)(4), 110.2(b)(4), and 9003.3(a)(1)(vi), which define when contributions are “designated in writing.” Each of these rules now allows a contribution to be designated for a particular election (or account, in the case of 11 CFR 9003.3(a)(1)(vi))
Similarly, the Commission proposes to revise 11 CFR 110.1(k)(1) and 9034.2(c), which govern attribution of joint contributions. Section 110.1(k)(1) provides that any contribution made by more than one person, other than a contribution by a partnership, “shall include the signature of each contributor on the check, money order, or other negotiable instrument or in a separate writing.” Because many contributions are made electronically rather than “by check, money order, or other negotiable instrument,” the Commission proposes to remove that reference to how a contribution is made from 11 CFR 110.1(k)(1).