Federal Register Vol. 81, No.212,
[…] For electronically stored information, `original' means any printout — or other output readable by sight — if it accurately reflects the information.”).

    25See Fed. R. Civ. P. 34(a)(1)(A) (party may serve discovery of “any designated documents or electronically stored information—including writings, drawings, graphics, charts, photographs, sound recordings, images, and other data or data compilation—stored in any medium from which information can be obtained directly or, if necessary, after translation by the responding party into a reasonably usable form”).

    26See 15 U.S.C. 7006(9) (“record” is “information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form”), 7006(4) (“electronic record” is record “created, generated, sent, communicated, received, or stored by electronic means”).

    27See Unif. Elec. Transactions Act 2(7) (Nat'l Conference of Comm'rs on Unif.