81_FR_23
[…] While Respondent's request was dated August 9, 2015, it was not received by the OALJ until August 24, 2015. GX4.
In his Hearing Request, Respondent listed the name and address of the attorney who was representing him in a state court challenge to the MBC's order, thus suggesting that the attorney was representing him in this matter.
Thereafter, the Government filed a motion requesting that the CALJ deny Respondent's request for a hearing on the ground that it was not timely filed pursuant to 21 CFR 1301.43(a), which requires the filing of a written request for hearing “within 30 days after the date of receipt of the order to show cause.” GX 6, at 1 (Motion to Preclude Response to the Order to Show Cause). Therein, the Government argued that Respondent's hearing request was filed 40 days after the date of service of the Order to Show Cause, and that Respondent had not shown good cause for the untimely filing.