Federal Register Vol. 81, No.23,
[…] 4Wholesale Competition in Regions with Organized Electric Markets, Order No. 719, FERC Stats. & Regs. ¶ 31,281, at PP 370-375 (2008), order on reh'g, Order No. 719-A, FERC Stats. & Regs. ¶ 31,292 (2009), order on reh'g, Order No. 719-B, 129 FERC ¶ 61,252 (2009). See also 18 CFR 35.28(g)(3)(iii)(B) (2015).

    5 Pursuant to 18 CFR 35.28(g)(3)(iii)(B), either the internal or external market monitor can “provide the inputs required to conduct prospective mitigation . . . including, but not limited to reference levels, identification of system constraints, and cost calculations.” 18 CFR 35.28(g)(3)(iii)(B) (2015). However, prospective mitigation may only be carried out by an internal market monitor if the RTO/ISO has a hybrid Market Monitoring Unit structure. 18 CFR 35.28(g)(3)(iii)(D) (2015).