81_FR_241 Federal Register Vol. 81, No.241,
[…] The Forest Service proposed changing the existing land management planning rule to clarify the amendment process for land management plans. The proposed rule to amend the 2012 rule (hereafter referred to as the proposed rule) was published in the Federal Register on October 12, 2016, at 81 FR 70381.

    Background

    The National Forest Management Act (NFMA) requires the Forest Service to develop land management plans to guide management of the 154 national forests, 20 grasslands, and 1 prairie that comprise the 193 million acre National Forest System (NFS). 16 U.S.C. 1604.

    The NFMA required the Secretary of Agriculture to develop a planning rule “under the principles of the Multiple-Use Sustained-Yield Act of 1960, that set[s] out the process for the development and revision of the land management plans, and the guidelines and standards” (16 U.S.C. 1604(g)). Compliance with this requirement has had a long history, culminating in the current land management planning rule issued April 9, 2012 (77 FR 22160, codified at title 36, Code of Federal Regulations, part 219 (36 CFR part 219)) (hereinafter referred to as the 2012 rule).