81_FR_241 Federal Register Vol. 81, No.241,
[…] (2) Security concerns. To protect our computer systems, we will not open attachments to emailed requests—you must include your request within the body of the email. We will not process email attachments.

    (3) Verifying your identity. (i) If you are making a request for records about yourself or about another individual, you may receive greater access by verifying your identity if the records are about you, or the other individual's identity if the records are about them. To verify identity, you must provide an unsworn declaration under 28 U.S.C. 1746, a law that permits statements to be made under penalty of perjury. To fulfill this requirement, you must include the following statement just before the signature on your request letter:

    “I declare under penalty of perjury that the foregoing is true and correct. Executed on [date].”

    (ii) If the other individual is deceased, you should submit proof of death such as a copy of a death certificate or an obituary.