81_FR_241 Federal Register Vol. 81, No.241,
[…] As noted in Unit III., the process of responding to comment on a proposal would likely be simplified if that proposal is itself the result of a previously negotiated consensus. For the reasons described above, if consensus cannot be reached, and there is no agreement upon which to base a proposal, then there is no further statutory obligation to issue a proposal or a final rule.

    V. Proposed Negotiating Procedures A. Interests Involved

    Section 562 of the NRA defines the term “interest” as one of “multiple parties which have a similar point of view or which are likely to be affected in a similar manner.” We anticipate that the following key interests are likely to be significantly affected by the rule to be addressed by the Negotiated Rulemaking Committee while negotiating how to limit CDR requirements for manufacturers of any inorganic byproduct chemical substances, when such byproduct chemical