81_FR_241
[…] First, TSCA section 8(a)(6)(A) does not give any direction on how CDR reporting requirements for the specified byproduct chemical substance manufacturers should be limited, other than directing that the particular limitations should be negotiated. Second, EPA's obligation to finalize a rule under TSCA section 8(a)(6)(B) presupposes that such rule would be one “resulting from such negotiated rulemaking.” While EPA would have authority to issue an amendment to the CDR even if negotiation failed to achieve a consensus, such a rule would not be a rule
Section 562 of the NRA defines the term “interest” as one of “multiple parties which have a similar point of view or which are likely to be affected in a similar manner.” We anticipate that the following key interests are likely to be significantly affected by the rule to be addressed by the Negotiated Rulemaking Committee while negotiating how to limit CDR requirements for manufacturers of any inorganic byproduct chemical substances, when such byproduct chemical