81_FR_241
[…] Plans are changed in two distinctly different ways. The NFMA requires revisions “when conditions in a unit have significantly changed,” and “at least every 15 years” (16 U.S.C. 1604(f)(5)). As the 2012 rule states, “[a] plan revision creates a new plan for the entire plan area, whether the plan revision differs from the prior plan to a small or large extent” (36 CFR 219.7(a)). The process for a plan revision requires, among other things, preparation of an environmental impact statement (36 CFR 219.7(c)).
The NFMA also provides that “plans can be amended in any manner whatsoever” (16 U.S.C. 1604(f)(4)). As the Department explained in the preamble to the 2012 rule, “[p]lan amendments
The 2012 rule provides that, “[t]he responsible official has the discretion to determine whether and how to amend the plan.” (36 CFR 219.13(a)). The 2012 rule reinforces this discretion by providing that the rule “does not compel a change to any existing plan, except as required in § 219.12(c)(1)” (which establishes monitoring requirements). (36 CFR 219.17(c)).