Federal Register Vol. 81, No.245,
[…] Further, the legislative history is clear that Congress intended section 1114(t) compensation to be provided to those veterans suffering from service-connected residuals of TBI. See Chevron, supra; see S. Rep. No. 111-71, at 17 (2009) (discussing that the committee bill “would allow veterans suffering from severe TBIs to receive the highest level of aid and attendance benefits from VA”). We would also amend the authority citation for § 3.352(b) to add section 1114(t).

    Lastly, VA proposes to amend 38 CFR 3.552(b)(2). Section 3.552 regulates adjustments of allowance for aid and attendance. Specifically, paragraph (b)(2) states that “[w]hen a veteran is hospitalized at the expense of the United States Government, the additional aid and attendance allowance authorized by 38 U.S.C. 1114(r)(1) or (2) will be discontinued . . .”. To ensure consistency in its regulations, and to implement the conforming amendment of the Act, VA is amending that paragraph to include 38 U.S.C. 1114(t).