81_FR_245
[…] C125, Washington, DC 20235.
Ms. Aditi Palli, International Trade Administration, U.S. & Foreign Commercial Service, Office of Strategic Planning, 1400 Constitution Avenue NW., Rm. 21022, Washington, DC 20230, Phone: (202) 482-2025.
The statutory mission of US&FCS is to “place primary emphasis on the promotion of exports of goods and services from the United States, particularly by small businesses and medium-sized businesses, and on the protection of United States business interests abroad . . . through activities that include assisting United States exporters.” 15 U.S.C. Sec. 4721(b). The statute further defines the term “United States exporter” at 15 U.S.C. Sec. 4721(j) as a U.S. citizen, U.S. corporation, or foreign corporation that is more than 95% U.S.-owned, that “exports or seeks to export, goods or services produced in the United States.” In addition, US&FCS leads the federal government's investment promotion efforts “to attract and retain investment in the American economy” as provided in Executive Order 13577—SelectUSA Initiative (June 15, 2011).